Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor Edward Clarkprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Lt. Governor Edward Clark    
Edward Clark
Full name: Edward Clark
Party: Independent
Term as Lt.Governor: December 21, 1859 - March 16, 1861*
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
8 1st C.S. (January 21, 1861 - February 9, 1861)
8 R.S. (November 7, 1859 - February 13, 1860)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1846 - 1847) (Elected but never sworn)
Member, Texas Senate (1847 - 1849) (Elected but never sworn)
Governor (March 16, 1861 - November 7, 1861)
Elected state or federal offices:
Secretary of State (1853 - 1857)
Commissioner of Claims (1858 - 1859)
Clips:
No clips found.
*Clark vacated the office March 16, 1861 when he succeeded Sam Houston as Governor of Texas. Senate presidents pro tem Grimes and Guinn filled in for the vacancy until John Crockett was inaugurated on November 7, 1861.
   
Documents:
Speeches  (3)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (0)