Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Return to search results

Dawnna Dukes Dawnna Dukes
Full Name: Dawnna Mathilda Dukes

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 46 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Democrat Pflugerville / Travis   Travis
H 46 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Democrat Pflugerville / Travis   Travis
H 46 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 46 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat Pflugerville / Travis   Travis
H 46 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 46 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th (1)   Democrat Pflugerville / Travis   Travis
H 46 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 46 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th (2)   Democrat Pflugerville / Travis   Travis
H 50 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 50 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 50 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 50 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
(1) Dukes' home address Pflugerville, "Old and new East Austin meet in race, 1/15/2008. Austin American Statesman.
(2) City: Pflugerville. "Redistricting: House," 12/7/2001. "The only geographic anomaly is the new District 46's foray north into Pflugerville -- that to ensure that Rep. Dawnna Dukes still lives in her majority-black district." Austin Chronicle.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • Mentioned in 74th Legislature, R.S., HCR 122, recognizing the 100th anniversary of the first female legislators. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, pp. 205-206. Black Women in Texas History, 2008.
  • Biographical sketch, 79th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 85th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Dawnna Dukes, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dawnna Dukes, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dawnna Dukes, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dawnna Dukes, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dawnna Dukes, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dawnna Dukes, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Dawnna Dukes, 84th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Dawnna Dukes, 85th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Photos and biographical article, "Dawnna Dukes: State Representative has the Audacity to Believe -- and the Courage to Speak Out," July 2005, pp. 38-39, 69. Austin Woman.
  • Photo, political affiliation, and committee assignment. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • Dukes, Dawnna M. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    85th R.S. - 2017
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article II (Health & Human Services)  
    International Trade and Intergovernmental Affairs  
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article II (Health & Human Services) (Vice Chair) 
    Culture, Recreation, and Tourism (Vice Chair) 
    Emerging Issues in Texas Law Enforcement, Select (Vice Chair) 
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article II (Health & Human Services) (Vice Chair) 
    Child Protection, Select (Chair) 
    Culture, Recreation, and Tourism (Vice Chair) 
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article II (Health & Human Services)  
    Culture, Recreation, and Tourism  
    Texas Response to Federal Sequestration, Interim  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services (Vice Chair) 
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Stimulus  
    Culture, Recreation, and Tourism  
    Government Efficiency and Accountability, Select  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Special Issues (Including Article IX) (Chair) 
    Calendars  
    Culture, Recreation, and Tourism (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Medicaid Reform Legislative Oversight  
    Use of Sales Tax on Sporting Goods, Legislative Task Force  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services  
    Culture, Recreation, and Tourism (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Local and Consent Calendars (Vice Chair) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services (Article II)  
    Ethics, Select (Vice Chair) 
    State Cultural and Recreational Resources (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Business and Industry (Vice Chair) 
    Environmental Regulation  
    Natural Resource Public Interest Counsel  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Business and Industry (Vice Chair) 
    Environmental Regulation  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Business and Industry  
    Environmental Regulation  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Environmental Regulation  
    State, Federal, and International Relations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.