Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Return to search results

Helen Giddings Helen Giddings
Full Name: Helen Giddings

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 109 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Democrat DeSoto / Dallas   Dallas
H 109 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Democrat DeSoto / Dallas   Dallas
H 109 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Democrat DeSoto / Dallas   Dallas
H 109 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat DeSoto / Dallas   Dallas
H 109 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat DeSoto / Dallas   Dallas
H 109 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat DeSoto / Dallas   Dallas
H 109 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat DeSoto / Dallas   Dallas
H 109 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat DeSoto / Dallas   Dallas
H 109 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat DeSoto / Dallas   Dallas
H 109 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 109 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat DeSoto / Dallas   Dallas
H 109 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 109 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • Mentioned in 74th Legislature, R.S., HCR 122, recognizing the 100th anniversary of the first female legislators. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, p. 205. Black Women in Texas History, 2008.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 85th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Helen Giddings, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Helen Giddings, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Helen Giddings, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Helen Giddings, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Helen Giddings, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Helen Giddings, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Helen Giddings, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Helen Giddings, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Helen Giddings, 84th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Photo, political affiliation, and committee assignment. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • Giddings, Helen. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Biographical information, Who's Who Among African Americans, 2008.
  • Committee Informationtop
    85th R.S. - 2017
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article III (Public & Higher Education) (Vice Chair) 
    Calendars  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article III (Public & Higher Education) (Vice Chair) 
    Calendars  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article III (Public & Higher Education)  
    Calendars  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Alzheimer's Disease, Interim  
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article III (Public & Higher Education)  
    Business and Industry  
    Election Contest District 48, Select  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Business and Economic Development (Chair) 
    Business and Industry  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Business and Industry (Chair) 
    Higher and Public Education Finance, Select  
    Higher Education  
    House Administration (Vice Chair) 
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Business and Industry (Chair) 
    Election Contests, Select  
    Higher Education  
    House Administration  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Business and Industry (Chair) 
    Construction Industry-Related Workers' Compensation Issues, Select, Interim (Co-Chair) 
    Election Contests, Select  
    Higher Education  
    House Administration  
    Public School Finance, Select  
    Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Cost Adjustments  
    Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on High School  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Appropriations  
    Business and Industry  
    Higher Education Excellence Funding  
    House Administration  
    Return-to-Work, House Joint  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Appropriations  
    Business and Industry  
    House Administration  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Business and Industry  
    Financial Institutions  
    Redistricting  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Business and Industry  
    Financial Institutions  
    Redistricting  
    State Loans and Grants, House Joint  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Business and Industry  
    Investments and Banking  
    Small Business Access to Capital, Special  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.