Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Claude Isbell Claude Isbell
Full Name: Claude Isbell
Date of birth: June 28, 1884
Date of death: July 21, 1962

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 10 Jan 10, 1939 - Mar 1, 1942 47th (1) (2)   46th (3)   Democrat Rockwall / Rockwall   Collin, Hunt, Rains, Rockwall
S 10 Apr 18, 1935 - Jan 10, 1939 45th (4) (5)   44th (6) (7)   Democrat Rockwall / Rockwall Senate President Pro Tempore (45th)   Collin, Hunt, Rains, Rockwall
(1) In Senate, George C. Morris, in special election 7/21/1942, sworn 8/24/1942, succeeded Claude Isbell, resigned 3/1/1942. In House, Edgar Hutchins, Sr., in special election 7/25/1942, succeeded George C. Morris, resigned 6/11/1942. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) G.C. Morris took oath of office to fill unexpired term of Hon. Claude Isbell on 8/4/1942. Texas Legislative Manual.
(3) 46th Legislature - 1/10/1939, p. 2, listed in "Roll Call of Senators-Elect." Senate Journal.
(4) 45th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim 1st C.S., elected 6/25/1937. Senate Journal.
(5) 45th Legislature - 1/12/1937, pp. 1-2, listed in "Roll Call of Senators. . .who were Members of the Forty-fourth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-fifth Legislature." Senate Journal.
(6) Claude Isbell, in special election 4/13/1935, sworn 4/18/1935, succeeded Wallace Hughston, resigned effective 3/20/1935. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(7) 44th Legislature - Message from the Governor, 3/27/1935, p. 821. Senator Wallace Hughston's resignation, effective 3/20/1935, accepted by Governor in message to Senate. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Photographs
  • Photograph. Claude Isbell, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Claude Isbell, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Claude Isbell, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Claude Isbell, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 44th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Claude Isbell Services Slated," 7/23/1962, p. 12. Former State Senator from Rockwall County, Texas Secretary of State, and Secretary of the Senate, death date 7/21/1962. Amarillo Daily News.
  • Census of 1930 and 1940, Rockwall, Rockwall County - Claude M. Isbell, born about 1885 in Texas, spouse Annie Isbell. Rockwall County Judge in 1930, Lawyer in 1940. Ancestry.com.
  • Claude Isbell, birth date 6/28/1884, death date 7/21/1962, interment in Rockwall Memorial Cemetery, Rockwall, Rockwall County. Find a Grave.
  • Committee Informationtop
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Agriculture  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Eleemosynary Appropriation, Special  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Finance  
    Fireproofing Capitol, Special  
    Highways and Motor Traffic (Vice Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Health  
    Public Welfare, Investigation, Special  
    Rural Aid Advisory, Special  
    Towns and City Corporations (Vice Chair) 
    Un-American Activities  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Agriculture  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Labor  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Health  
    State Institutions and Departments (Vice Chair) 
    Towns and City Corporations  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Banking (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Internal Improvements (Vice Chair) 
    Judicial Districts  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Banking  
    Congressional Districts  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    Educational Affairs  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Internal Improvements (Chair) 
    Judicial Districts  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.