Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

W.K. Hopkins W.K. Hopkins
Full Name: Welly Kennon Hopkins
Date of birth: September 3, 1898
Date of death: February 27, 1994

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 19 Jan 8, 1935 - Nov 15, 1935 44th (1) (2)   Democrat Gonzales / Gonzales   Blanco, Caldwell, Comal, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Hays
S 19 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (3) (4)   42nd (5)   Democrat Gonzales / Gonzales Senate President Pro Tempore (43rd)   Blanco, Caldwell, Comal, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Hays
H 67 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Gonzales / Gonzales   Gonzales
(1) Rudolph A. Weinert, in special election 3/20/1936, sworn 9/28/1936, succeeded Welly K. Hopkins, resigned after 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 44th Legislature - 1/8/1935, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of New Senators" and "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) 43rd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim 1st C.S., elected 10/13/1933. Senate Journal.
(4) 43rd Legislature - 1/10/1933, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Media.
(5) 42nd Legislature - 1/13/1931, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Newly-Elected Senators." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 1059. Memorializing 35 members who died in the past two years. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 2/16/1929, p. 6. Houston Post-Dispatch.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. W.K. Hopkins, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.K. Hopkins, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.K. Hopkins, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.K. Hopkins, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 42nd session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, 3/3/1994. "Died this week" at age 95. Austin American Statesman.
  • Died 3/1994. Card File.
  • Genealogical record for Welly Kennon Hopkins, Cason Family Homepage, 2003.
  • "Tribute to the late Welly K. Hopkins" by the Honorable J.J. Pickle. Congressional Record, 3/1/1994. THOMAS, U. S. Congress.
  • Committee Informationtop
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage (Vice Chair) 
    Portrait of Honorable John N. Garner, Special  
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic (Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Highway Department Investigation, Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Rio Grande Valley Hurricane Damage  
    Rules  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Banks and Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Enrolled Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    Judge J.B. Price Impeachment  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Privileges and Elections (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Banks and Banking  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Inspect Insane Hospitals  
    Judiciary  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.