Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Return to search results

Lois W. Kolkhorst Lois W. Kolkhorst
Full Name: Lois W. Kolkhorst

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 18 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 12, 2021 85th   Republican Brenham / Washington   Aransas, Austin, Burleson, Calhoun, Colorado, DeWitt, Fayette, Fort Bend, Goliad, Gonzales, Harris, Jackson, Lavaca, Lee, Matagorda, Nueces, Refugio, Victoria, Waller, Washington, Wharton
S 18 Dec 22, 2014 - Jan 10, 2017 84th (1) (2) (3)   83rd (4) (5) (6)   Republican Brenham / Washington   Aransas, Austin, Burleson, Calhoun, Colorado, DeWitt, Fayette, Fort Bend, Goliad, Gonzales, Harris, Jackson, Lavaca, Lee, Matagorda, Nueces, Refugio, Victoria, Waller, Washington, Wharton
H 13 Jan 8, 2013 - Dec 22, 2014 83rd (4) (5) (6)   Republican Brenham / Washington   Austin, Burleson, Colorado, Fayette, Grimes, Lavaca, Washington
H 13 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Brenham / Washington   Austin, Grimes, Walker, Washington
H 13 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Brenham / Washington   Austin, Grimes, Walker, Washington
H 13 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Brenham / Washington   Austin, Grimes, Walker, Washington
H 13 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Brenham / Washington   Austin, Grimes, Walker, Washington
H 13 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Brenham / Washington   Austin, Grimes, Walker, Washington
H 13 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Brenham / Washington   Austin, Brazos, Burleson, Lee, Milam, Washington
(1) Proclamation, 1/27/2015, ordering special runoff election in House District 13 on 2/17/2015 to serve remainder of term of Lois Kolkhorst. Governor Greg Abbott.
(2) Proclamation, 12/22/2014, ordering special election in House District 13 on 1/13/2015 to fill vacancy in seat previously held by Lois Kolkhorst. Governor Rick Perry.
(3) Leighton Schubert, in special election 1/13/2015, runoff 2/17/2015, sworn 3/3/2015, succeeded Lois Kolkhorst, elected to Senate. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
(4) Lois Kolkhorst sworn into Senate 12/22/2014. Oaths of Office.
(5) Proclamation, 11/14/2014, ordering special election in Senate District 18 on 12/6/2014 to serve unexpired term of Glenn Hegar. Governor Rick Perry.
(6) Lois Kolkhorst, in special election 12/6/2014, sworn 12/22/2014, succeeded unexpired term of Glenn Hegar, elected Comptroller 11/4/2014 and resigned from Senate effective 12/5/2014. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 84th Legislature, 2015.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Lois Kolkhorst, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Lois W. Kolkhorst, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lois W. Kolkhorst, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lois Kolkhorst, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Lois W. Kolkhorst, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Lois W. Kolkhorst, 84th Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Photograph. Lois W. Kolkhorst, 85th Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of Senate members(Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    85th R.S. - 2017
    Administration (Chair) 
    Agriculture, Water, and Rural Affairs  
    Coastal Barrier System  
    Finance  
    Health and Human Services  
    Higher Education Formula Funding  
    Transportation  
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Agriculture, Water, and Rural Affairs  
    Coastal Barrier System  
    Education  
    Finance  
    Health and Human Services (Vice Chair) 
    Study the Development of a Cruise Industry (Co-Chair) 
    Texas Ports, Select  
    Transportation  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    County Affairs  
    Higher Education Governance, Excellence, and Transparency, Select Oversight  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Calendars  
    Election Contest District 48, Select  
    Land and Resource Management  
    Medicaid Reform Waiver, Legislative Oversight  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Calendars  
    Corrections  
    Criminal Commitments of Individuals with Mental Retardation, Select  
    Federal Legislation, Select  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Education (Chair) 
    Economic Development (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Higher and Public Education Finance, Select  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Education (Chair) 
    Calendars  
    Economic Development (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal Justice (Articles IV and V)  
    Business and Industry (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Construction Industry-Related Workers' Compensation Issues, Select, Interim  
    Ethics, Select  
    Higher Education  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    State Recreational Resources  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.