Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Ken Armbrister Ken Armbrister
Full Name: Kenneth L. Armbrister

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 18 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   78th (1)   Democrat Victoria / Victoria   Aransas, Austin, Bastrop, Caldwell, Calhoun, Colorado, DeWitt, Fayette, Fort Bend, Goliad, Gonzales, Jackson, Lavaca, Matagorda, Refugio, Victoria, Waller, Washington, Wharton
S 18 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   76th   Democrat Victoria / Victoria   Aransas, Austin, Bastrop, Caldwell, Calhoun, Colorado, DeWitt, Fayette, Fort Bend, Goliad, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Hays, Jackson, Karnes, Lavaca, Matagorda, Refugio, Victoria, Wharton
S 18 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   74th (2) (3)   Democrat Victoria / Victoria Senate President Pro Tempore (74th)   Aransas, Austin, Bastrop, Caldwell, Calhoun, Colorado, DeWitt, Fayette, Fort Bend, Goliad, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Hays, Jackson, Karnes, Lavaca, Matagorda, Refugio, Victoria, Wharton
S 18 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd (4) (5)   Democrat Victoria / Victoria   Aransas, Austin, Bastrop, Caldwell, Calhoun, Colorado, DeWitt, Fayette, Fort Bend, Goliad, Gonzales, Hays, Jackson, Karnes, Lavaca, Matagorda, Refugio, Victoria, Wharton
S 18 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd (6)   Democrat Victoria / Victoria   Aransas, Bastrop, Brazoria, Caldwell, Calhoun, DeWitt, Fayette, Fort Bend, Goliad, Gonzales, Jackson, Karnes, Lavaca, Lee, Matagorda, Refugio, Victoria, Williamson
S 18 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   70th   Democrat Victoria / Victoria   Aransas, Bastrop, Brazoria, Caldwell, Calhoun, DeWitt, Fayette, Fort Bend, Goliad, Gonzales, Jackson, Karnes, Lavaca, Lee, Matagorda, Refugio, Victoria, Williamson
H 32 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Victoria / Victoria   Calhoun, Refugio, Victoria
H 32 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th (7) (8)   Democrat Victoria / Victoria   Calhoun, Refugio, Victoria
(1) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) 74th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/29/1995. Senate Journal.
(3) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(5) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993), 1993.
(6) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1992 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(7) Kenneth Armbrister, in special election 12/15/1982, runoff election 1/3/1983, sworn 1/11/1983, succeeded John Sharp, resigned 11/10/1982. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(8) In Senate, John Sharp, in special election 12/15/1982, sworn 1/11/1983, succeeded to the seat in reapportioned Senatorial District 18 posthumously won in general election 11/2/1982 by John T. Wilson, died 9/19/1982. In House, Kenneth Armbrister, in special election 12/15/1982, runoff election 1/3/1983, sworn 1/11/1983, succeeded John Sharp, resigned 11/20/1982. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 37. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HR 97. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 70th Legislature, 2nd C.S., SR 7. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, 1st C.S., SR 5. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, "Movers and Shakers: Meet the Legislators Who Make the Decisions About Public Education," March 1995, pp. 13-17. Texas Lone Star.
  • Biographical sketch, 79th Legislature. Texas Senate.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 70th Legislature, 1987.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 71st Legislature, 1989.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 72nd Legislature, 1991.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 77th Legislative Session, 2001.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 73rd Legislature, 1993.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 75th Legislature, 1997.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 76th Legislative Session, 1999.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 78th Legislative Session, 2003.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 79th Legislative Session, 2005.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ken Armbrister, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ken Armbrister, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ken Armbrister, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ken Armbrister, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ken Armbrister, 72nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ken Armbrister, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ken Armbrister, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ken Armbrister, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ken Armbrister, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ken Armbrister, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ken Armbrister, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ken Armbrister, 79th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 70th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in "Lobbyists Keep City's Interests in State's Sight," 9/6/1994. Austin American Statesman.
  • Honorable Mention, "Legislative Stars Shine Through Difficult Session," Volume 15, Number 2, Summer 1995, pp. 8-9, 29 The Classroom Teacher: The Magazine of the Texas Classroom Teachers Association.
  • Mentioned in "A Fish Rots from the Head," 6/15/2007. Texas Observer.
  • Armbrister, Kenneth L. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Business and Commerce  
    Health and Human Services  
    Natural Resources (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Transportation and Homeland Security  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Business and Commerce  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Government Organization  
    Health and Human Services  
    Natural Resources (Chair) 
    Rock Crushers and Quarries, Advisory  
    State Affairs  
    Water For Environmental Flows (Co-Chair) 
    Water Policy, Select (Chair) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice (Chair) 
    Edwards Aquifer, Oversight, Interim (Co-Chair) 
    Higher Education Excellence Funding  
    Redistricting, Special  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Native American Affairs  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Agriculture Policy  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice (Chair) 
    Economic Development (Vice Chair) 
    Economic Development Subcommittee on Financial Modernization (Vice Chair) 
    Economic Development Subcommittee on Implementation of SB560, 76th Legislature (Vice Chair) 
    Electric Utility Restructuring, Special  
    Natural Resources (Vice Chair) 
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Administration  
    Electric Utility Restructuring, Interim  
    Finance  
    Finance Subcommittee on Articles I, VI, and VII Agencies  
    General Investigating, Special  
    International Relations, Trade, and Technology  
    Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Public Information, Interim  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    State Affairs, Interim (Chair) 
    Tax Reform and Public School Finance, Select (Chair) 
    Transportation, Interim (Chair) 
    Water Resources Development and Management  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Administration  
    Education  
    International Relations, Trade and Technology  
    Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Finance  
    Funding Options for the New Texas Cultural Endowment Fund, Interim  
    Intergovernmental Relations (Chair) 
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water  
    Nominations, Special  
    Petroleum Storage Tanks, Interim  
    Poet Laureate (Co-Chair) 
    Public Utility Commission, Interim (Co-Chair) 
    Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
    Rural Transportation Infrastructure, Interim  
    Telecommunications, Interim  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special  
    Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special, Subcommittee on Congressional Districts  
    Finance  
    Finance, Interim (Chair) 
    Government Efficiency  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Urban Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture (Vice Chair) 
    Nominations, Special  
    State Artist, Select  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Edwards Aquifer, Special  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture (Vice Chair) 
    Nominations, Special  
    State Affairs  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Air Transport Systems, Select  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Economic Development  
    Health Care Reimbursement Alternatives, Commission on  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Judiciary, Select, Interim  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Higher Education  
    Liquor Regulation (Vice Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Judicial Affairs  
    Judiciary  
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.