Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

I.D. Fairchild I.D. Fairchild
Full Name: I. D. Fairchild
Date of birth: December 31, 1875
Date of death: May 1, 1928

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 3 Jan 13, 1925 - May 1, 1928 40th (1)   39th (2) (3)   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Angelina, Cherokee, Jasper, Nacogdoches, Newton, Sabine, San Augustine, Tyler
S 13 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (4) (5)   37th (6)   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina Senate President Pro Tempore (38th)   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Houston, Trinity
H 10 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Angelina, San Augustine
H 10 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Angelina, San Augustine
H 10 Apr 30, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (7) (8)   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Angelina, San Augustine
(1) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(2) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(3) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators/Absent. Senate Journal.
(5) 38th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 6/14/1923, 3rd C.S. Senate Journal.
(6) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 2-3, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 2nd, 1920, listed as Senator-elect. Senate Journal.
(7) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 35th-40th Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
(8) I.D. Fairchild, sworn 4/30/1915, succeeded Benjamin A. Calhoun, died 3/24/1915. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 41st Legislature, R.S. - Memorial address for Senator I.W. Fairchild delivered by T.J. Holbrook, pp. 573-576. Senate Journal.
  • 41st Legislature, R.S. - Memorial resolution SR 65, 2/12/1929, p. 648. Senate Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical information included in FAIRCHILD, MARGUERITE GIBSON SHEARER (1885-1974). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Mentioned in I.D. FAIRCHILD STATE FOREST. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. I.D. Fairchild, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. I.D. Fairchild, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. I.D. Fairchild, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. I.D. Fairchild, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. I.D. Fairchild, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. I.D. Fairchild, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 37th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • I.D. Fairchild, birth date 12/31/1875 in Burke, Texas; death date 5/1/1928 in Dallas. Certificate of death lists occupation "Senator." FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • I.D. Fairchild, birth date 12/31/1875 in Burke, Angelina County; death date 5/1/1928 in Dallas; portrait; obituary from the Dallas Morning News, 5/5/1928; interment in Ryan Chapel Cemetery, Diboll, Angelina County. Find a Grave.
  • Committee Informationtop
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Indian Committee  
    Labor  
    Public Printing  
    State Institutions and Departments (Vice Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Labor  
    Nominations by Governor  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    State Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufactures (Vice Chair) 
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Insurance and Banking  
    Internal Improvements (Chair) 
    Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Labor  
    Military Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Nominations by the Governor  
    Penitentiary Relocating and Investigating Committee, Joint  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    State Penitentiaries  
    State Railroad, Joint Committee to Visit  
    Tax Investigation  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Congressional Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Finance  
    Insurance and Banking  
    Labor  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Representative Districts (Chair) 
    Senatorial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Site for State Park (Chair) 
    State Institutions and Departments  
    Texas State Railroad Investigation  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Banks and Banking (Chair) 
    Central Investigating Committee  
    Congressional Districts  
    Insurance  
    Penitentiary Claims Auditing  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    State Asylums  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.