Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

J.C. McNealus James Clayton McNealus
Full Name: James Clayton McNealus
Date of birth: October 15, 1850
Date of death: May 18, 1921

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 6 Jan 14, 1919 - May 18, 1921 37th (1) (2)   36th (3)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas Dean of the Senate. (37th)
Dean of the Senate. (36th)  
Dallas, Rockwall
S 6 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (4) (5)   34th (6)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas Senate President Pro Tempore (35th)   Dallas, Rockwall
S 6 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (7)   32nd (8) (9)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas, Rockwall
(1) Hart Willis, sworn 7/18/1921, succeeded James C. McNealus, died 5/18/1921. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(3) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, pp. 1-2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 5th, 1918. Senate Journal.
(4) 35th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 8/30/1917, 2nd C.S. Senate Journal.
(5) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(6) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2, listed as elected on November 3, 1914. Senate Journal.
(7) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, pp. 1-4, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(8) 32nd Legislature - 1/10/1911, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal.
(9) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3. Elected on 11/8/1910, for a full period of four years (listed with "hold over senators"). Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 37th Legislature, 1st C.S., Simple Resolution 51, 8/15/1921, p. 405. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.C. McNealus, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.C. McNealus, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.C. McNealus, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.C. McNealus, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.C. McNealus, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.C. McNealus, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 32nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, south wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary and tribute by Hugh Nugent Fitzgerald, editor of Fort Worth Record, "The Late Senator McNealus," 5/24/1921, p. 2. Corsicana Daily Sun.
  • Mentioned in Eugene V. Debs, letters and abstracts, Covington Hall letter to Debs, 11/6/1919. "Writes that he met J. C. McNealus, one of the oldest members of the Texas legislature and editor of the DALLAS DEMOCRAT, who read him a an editorial..." Indiana State University, Cunningham Memorial Library, 2007.
  • James Clayton McNealus (1850-c.1921) ? of Texas. Born in Delaware County, N.Y., 1850, buried in Tarrant County. Political Graveyard: a Database of Historic Cemeteries.
  • Deaths of persons of prominence in Texas, J. C. McNealus, editor and State senator, at Dallas, May, 1921. "News and Items," Vol. 25 No. 2, October 1921, p. 149. Southwestern Historical Quarterly.
  • Committee Informationtop
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Internal Improvements (Chair) 
    Labor (Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    Representative Districts  
    State Affairs  
    Town and City Corporations  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Insurance and Banking  
    Internal Improvements  
    Labor  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    Public Printing  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Central Investigating Committee  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Insurance and Banking  
    Internal Improvements  
    Labor  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Labor (Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    Public Printing  
    Public Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Congressional Districts  
    Internal Improvements  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    Public Printing (Chair) 
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    Prohibition Amendment Election held July 22, 1911, Investigation of  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Public Printing (Chair) 
    Rules  
    Towns and City Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.