Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Return to search results

Carlos Uresti Carlos Uresti
Full Name: Carlos Ismael Uresti

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 19 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 12, 2021 85th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Atascosa, Bexar, Brewster, Crockett, Dimmit, Edwards, Frio, Kinney, Maverick, Medina, Pecos, Real, Reeves, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde, Zavala
S 19 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   83rd (1)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Atascosa, Bexar, Brewster, Crockett, Dimmit, Edwards, Frio, Kinney, Maverick, Medina, Pecos, Real, Reeves, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde, Zavala
S 19 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd (2)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bandera, Bexar, Brewster, Crockett, Culberson, Edwards, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Loving, Maverick, Medina, Pecos, Presidio, Real, Reeves, Sutton, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde, Ward, Winkler
S 19 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   80th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bandera, Bexar, Brewster, Crockett, Culberson, Edwards, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Loving, Maverick, Medina, Pecos, Presidio, Real, Reeves, Sutton, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde, Ward, Winkler
S 19 Nov 27, 2006 - Jan 9, 2007 79th (3) (4) (5)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bandera, Bexar, Brewster, Crockett, Culberson, Edwards, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Loving, Maverick, Medina, Pecos, Presidio, Real, Reeves, Sutton, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde, Ward, Winkler
H 118 Jan 11, 2005 - Nov 27, 2006 79th (3) (4) (5)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 118 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 118 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 13, 2003 77th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 118 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 118 Jun 25, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th (6) (7) (8)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2012 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(3) Proclamation, 8/29/2006, Ordering special election in Senate District 19 on 11/7/2006 to serve unexpired term of Frank Madla. Governor Rick Perry.
(4) Carlos Uresti sworn 11/27/2006. Oaths of Office.
(5) Carlos Uresti, in special election 11/7/2006, sworn 11/27/2006, succeeded unexpired term of Frank Madla, resigned 5/31/2006. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
(6) Carlos Uresti sworn 6/25/1997. Oaths of Office.
(7) Carlos Uresti, in special election 6/21/1997, sworn 6/25/1997, succeeded Ciro D. Rodriguez, resigned 4/17/1997. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(8) 75th Legislature - Uresti oath of office date 6/25/1997. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 913, commemorating Armed Forces Day 1999 and honoring the members of the Texas House of Representatives who are military veterans. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 78th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HR 74. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Hispanic Journal, 2000 Legislative Guide, 2000.
  • Biographical sketch, 79th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas Senate.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 80th Legislative Session, 2007.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 81st Legislative Session, 2009.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 82nd Legislative Session, 2011.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 83rd Legislative Session, 2013.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 84th Legislature, 2015.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Marine Corps, Captain. 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 913. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • United States Marine Corps Reserves, Captain. Biographical sketch, Current Senators with Military Service, 85th Legislature: "After graduating from McCollum High School, Senator Uresti enlisted in the U.S. Marine Corps Reserves at the age of 18 as a Private First Class. He earned a Bachelor's degree in Political Science and a Teaching Certificate from St. Mary's University, and was then commissioned as a 2nd Lieutenant. Senator Uresti rose to the rank of captain and earned the Navy Achievement Medal during his four years of active duty as a combat engineer. Since graduating from St. Mary's University School of Law in 1992, he has been in private practice in San Antonio, currently with The Uresti Law Firm, P.C." Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate.
  • United States Marine Corps, Captain. "Senator Uresti graduated from McCollum High School in San Antonio, and enlisted in the U.S. Marine Corps Reserves at age 18 . . . He was commissioned as a 2nd Lieutenant and then became Captain, ultimately earning the Navy Achievement Medal." Texas Senators, 81st Legislative Session, 2009.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Carlos Uresti, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carlos Uresti, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carlos Uresti, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carlos Uresti, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Carlos Uresti, 80th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carlos Uresti, 81st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carlos Uresti, 82nd Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 79th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of Senate members(Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Named by Center for Policy Alternatives to 1999 class of Fellows at Flemming Fellows Leadership Institute, "State Representative Receives Elite Leadership Award," October 1998. Hispanic Journal.
  • Mentioned in "A Fish Rots from the Head," 6/15/2007. Texas Observer.
  • Relatives: Carlos Uresti and Tomas Uresti - brothers, "In Trump, Hispanic Republicans May Face Their Alamo," 10/24/2016. Texas Observer.
  • Press release, "Sen. Uresti Weds in Sunday Ceremony," 6/25/2012. Texas Senate.
  • Committee Informationtop
    85th R.S. - 2017
    Education  
    Finance  
    Government Reform, Select  
    Health and Human Services (Vice Chair) 
    Property Tax Reform, Select  
    Veteran Affairs and Border Security  
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Administration (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    Health and Human Services  
    Natural Resources and Economic Development  
    Property Tax Reform and Relief, Select  
    Study Border Security  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Administration (Vice Chair) 
    Agriculture, Rural Affairs, and Homeland Security (Vice Chair) 
    Health and Human Services  
    Natural Resources  
    Redistricting, Select (Vice Chair) 
    Study Ethics Laws, Select  
    Study Recruitment of Firearms and Ammunition Manufacturers, Joint Interim  
    Study the Effects of Border Wait Times, Joint Interim  
    Transportation  
    Transportation Funding, Expenditures, and Finance, Select  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Administration (Vice Chair) 
    Agriculture, Rural Affairs, and Homeland Security (Vice Chair) 
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Committee to Study Public School Finance System, Interim  
    Health and Human Services  
    Jurisprudence  
    Natural Resources  
    Redistricting, Select  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Administration (Vice Chair) 
    Agriculture & Rural Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Bexar Metropolitan Water District, Oversight (Co-Chair) 
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Health and Human Services  
    Natural Resources  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Administration (Vice Chair) 
    Bexar Metropolitan Water District, Oversight (Co-Chair) 
    Health and Human Services  
    International Relations and Trade  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Affairs & Coastal Resources  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Government Reform (Chair) 
    Local Government Ways and Means  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Elections  
    Human Services (Chair) 
    State Health Care Expenditures, Select  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Judicial Affairs  
    Public Health  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Judicial Affairs  
    Public Health  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Higher Education  
    Public Health  
    Public Health Subcommittee on Indigent Health Care  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.