Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Barry Miller Barry Miller
Full Name: Barry Miller
Date of birth: December 25, 1864
Date of death: June 20, 1933

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 44 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 44-1 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 44 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
S 6 Jan 10, 1899 - Jan 13, 1903 27th (2)   26th (1)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas Senate President Pro Tem, Regular Session.   Dallas, Rockwall
(1) 26th Legislature - 1/10/1899, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of Senators-elect." Senate Journal .
(2) 27th Legislature - 1/8/1901, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of hold-over Senators." Senate Journal .
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 43rd Legislature, 1st C.S., 9/14/1933, p. 27. Resolutions - Memorial .
  • 43rd Legislature, 1st C.S., Senate Simple Resolution 19, 10/10/1933, pp. 307-310. Resolutions - Memorial .
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Barry Miller, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006
  • Photograph. Barry Miller, 26th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Barry Miller, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Barry Miller, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Barry Miller, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Barry Miller, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 26th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 27th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • MILLER, BARRY (1864-1933) Handbook of Texas Online .
  • 28th Lieutenant Governor: Barry Miller (biography). Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006 2006.
  • Committee Informationtop
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Banks and Banking  
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Judiciary  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Rules (Chair) 
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Banks and Banking  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Judiciary  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Rules (Chair) 
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Banks and Banking  
    Charges Against James E. Ferguson, Governor, Investigate  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Donation of John Tarleton College to the State, Investigate  
    Judiciary  
    Juvenile Reforms (Vice Chair) 
    Municipal Corporations  
    Reforms in Civil Procedure  
    Reforms in Criminal Procedure  
    27th R.S. - 1901
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Chair) 
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    26th R.S. - 1899
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing  
    Towns and City Corporations (Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.