Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

V.A. Collins V.A. Collins
Full Name: Vinson Allen "Yank" Collins
Date of birth: March 1, 1867
Date of death: July 5, 1966

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 14 Sep 4, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (1) (2)   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson, Liberty, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Sabine, San Augustine, Tyler
S 14 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (3) (4)   32nd (5) (6)   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson Senate President Pro Tempore (33rd)   Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson, Liberty, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Sabine, San Augustine, Tyler
(1) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in previous Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
(2) Vinson A. Collins, in special election 8/17/1917, sworn 9/4/1917, succeeded Steve M. King, resigned after 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 33rd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 8/19/1913, 1st C.S. Senate Journal.
(4) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, pp. 1-4, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(5) 32nd Legislature - 1/10/1911, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal.
(6) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3. Elected on 11/8/1910, for a full period of four years (listed with "hold over senators"). Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biography: "Sen Collins sponsored workmen's compensation," date unknown. A Story of My Parents, Warren Jacob Collins and Tolitha Eboline Valentine Collins: Including Their 65 Years of Married Life Together, the Trials and Tribulations of Pioneer Life in Texas, and Many of Their Descendants to the 6th Generation, 1962.
  • COLLINS, VINSON A. (1867-1966). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. V.A. Collins, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. V.A. Collins, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 32nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in Hood, Bonnet, and Little Brown Jug: Texas Politics, 1921-1928, 1984.
  • "Former state senator still a crusader at 86," Dallas Morning News, July 14, 1953. "Twice the veteran Democrat disregarded party lines to support a Republican candidate for President." A Story of My Parents, Warren Jacob Collins and Tolitha Eboline Valentine Collins: Including Their 65 Years of Married Life Together, the Trials and Tribulations of Pioneer Life in Texas, and Many of Their Descendants to the 6th Generation, 1962.
  • "Seventh Child of W.J. and Eboline Collins is Vinson Allen 'Yank Collins, born 3/1/1967, in Hardin County, TX...". A Story of My Parents, Warren Jacob Collins and Tolitha Eboline Valentine Collins: Including Their 65 Years of Married Life Together, the Trials and Tribulations of Pioneer Life in Texas, and Many of Their Descendants to the 6th Generation, 1962.
  • Committee Informationtop
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judicial Districts  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Commerce and Manufactures (Chair) 
    Congressional Districts  
    Federal Relations  
    Finance  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Educational Affairs  
    Internal Improvements  
    Military Affairs (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    Representative Districts  
    Retail Liquor License, Special  
    Towns and City Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.