Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Steve Ogden Steve Ogden
Full Name: Stephen E. "Steve" Ogden

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 5 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd (1)   Republican Bryan / Brazos Senate President Pro Tempore (82nd)   Brazos, Burleson, Freestone, Grimes, Houston, Lee, Leon, Limestone, Madison, Milam, Robertson, Trinity, Walker, Williamson
S 5 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   80th   Republican Bryan / Brazos   Brazos, Burleson, Freestone, Grimes, Houston, Lee, Leon, Limestone, Madison, Milam, Robertson, Trinity, Walker, Williamson
S 5 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   78th (2)   Republican Bryan / Brazos   Brazos, Burleson, Freestone, Grimes, Houston, Lee, Leon, Limestone, Madison, Milam, Robertson, Trinity, Walker, Williamson
S 5 Jan 11, 1999 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   76th   Republican Bryan / Brazos   Brazos, Burleson, Falls, Freestone, Grimes, Houston, Lee, Leon, Limestone, McLennan, Madison, Milam, Navarro, Robertson, Trinity, Walker, Waller, Washington, Williamson
S 5 Feb 4, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th (3) (4) (5)   Republican Bryan / Brazos   Brazos, Burleson, Falls, Freestone, Grimes, Houston, Lee, Leon, Limestone, McLennan, Madison, Milam, Navarro, Robertson, Trinity, Walker, Waller, Washington, Williamson
H 14 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 28, 1997 75th (3) (4) (5)   Republican Bryan / Brazos   Brazos
H 14 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Bryan / Brazos   Brazos
H 14 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Bryan / Brazos   Brazos
H 14 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd (6)   Republican Bryan / Brazos   Brazos
(1) 82nd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/11/2011. Senate Journal.
(2) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(3) Message from the Governor, certifying the tabulation of votes, statement of canvass for special election for State Senate District 5, held January 28, 1997; Steve Ogden duly elected State Senator, District 5. Governor George W. Bush.
(4) 75th Legislature - Roll of Members-Elect, 1/14/1997, p. 3; Announcement by the Speaker regarding Roman oath of office, 2/3/1997, p. 204. House Journal.
(5) In Senate, Stephen E. Ogden, in special election 1/28/1997, sworn 2/4/1997, succeeded James W. Turner, resigned 1/2/1997. In House, Bill Roman, in special election 1/28/1997, sworn 2/1/1997, succeeded Stephen E. Ogden, resigned 1/28/1997 to take oath of office of senator. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(6) House bio - Steve Ogden, 1/1/1991 and 3/1/1992 - home city Bryan. Legislative Clipping Service.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35, honoring the members of the House of Representatives who have served in the military forces of the United States. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Election of President Pro Tempore, 82nd Legislature, Regular Session, Senator Steve Ogden, nominating speeches and address by President Pro Tempore, 1/11/2011, pp. 14-18. Senate Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas Senate.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 77th Legislative Session, 2001.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 75th Legislature, 1997.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 76th Legislative Session, 1999.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 78th Legislative Session, 2003.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 79th Legislative Session, 2005.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 80th Legislative Session, 2007.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 81st Legislative Session, 2009.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 82nd Legislative Session, 2011.
  • Biographical sketch, "From the Oil Field to the Capitol: Representative Steve Ogden," 1995, p. 24. TIPRO [Texas Independent Producers and Royalty Owners Association] Reporter.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Navy, Lieutenant Commander, Vietnam era, "served in the nuclear submarine force of the Navy." 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • United States Navy. "He graduated from the United States Naval Academy and served nine years as an officer in the U.S. Navy submarine fleet." Texas Senators, 81st Legislative Session, 2009.
  • United States Navy. "He graduated from the United States Naval Academy and served nine years as an officer in the U.S. Navy submarine fleet." Texas Senators, 82nd Legislative Session, 2011.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Steve Ogden, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steve Ogden, 74th Legislature, Members of the 74th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Steve Ogden, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steve Ogden, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steve Ogden, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steve Ogden, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steve Ogden, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steve Ogden, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steve Ogden, 79th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steve Ogden, 80th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steve Ogden, 81st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steve Ogden, 82nd Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 75th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Administration  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Education  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Government Organization  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Administration  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Education  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Government Organization  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Education  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Finance Subcommittee on Higher Education Finance  
    Veteran Affairs and Military Installations  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Criminal Justice  
    Education  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Finance Subcommittee on Capital Funding for Higher Education  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice  
    Education  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Infrastructure Development and Security (Chair) 
    Public School Finance, Select  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Administration (Vice Chair) 
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice  
    Finance  
    Health Services  
    Higher Education Excellence Funding (Co-Chair) 
    Public School Finance, Select  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Advisory Council on the Digital Economy  
    Agriculture Policy  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Education  
    Education Subcommittee on Higher Education (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    Mandated Health Benefits  
    Redistricting  
    TEXAS and Teach for Texas Grant Programs, Legislative Oversight  
    Veteran Affairs and Military Installations  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Civil Practices  
    Economic Development, Interim  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    International Relations, Trade, and Technology  
    Jurisprudence  
    Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture  
    Natural Resources, Interim  
    North American Free Trade Agreement, Interim  
    Texas State Artist  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Appropriations  
    Higher Education (Vice Chair) 
    State Loans and Grants, House Joint  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Education  
    Public Education (Vice Chair) 
    Public Education Subcommittee on Oversight  
    Review of the Central Education Agency, Select  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Energy  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.