Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals General and Special Laws of Texas House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Codes of 1856 Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

J.S. Sherrill J.S. Sherrill
Full Name: James Stevens Sherrill
Date of birth: September 15, 1854
Date of death: February 15, 1931

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 15 Jan 10, 1899 - Jan 8, 1901 26th (4)   Democrat Greenville / Hunt Speaker   Hunt
S 5 Jan 8, 1895 - Jan 12, 1897 24th (1) (2) (3) (5)   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Collin, Hunt
H 15 Jan 10, 1893 - Jan 8, 1895 23rd   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
(1) District 5 comprised of Collin and Hunt; District 15 comprised of Leon, Madison, Grimes, Montgomery, Walker, San Jacinto, and Polk. Acts 1892, 22nd Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 21, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950 1950.
(2) "The democratic executive committee...recommended Judge Sherrill of Hunt as such successor of Charles Yoakum, lately resigned," 9/23/1894, p. 4 (Senate Journal does not list district numbers in the 24th; Yoakum in 23rd Legislature was Senate District 5). Galveston Daily News 1884.
(3) 24th Legislature - Senate District Number 15. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) Ezzell, Frank, editor. The Ferris wheel, Volume 6, Number 18, 1/14/1899, p. 1. "Hon. J.S. Sherrill of Greenville was the successful candidate for speaker..." Ferris Public Library, Ferris, Texas. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(5) 24th Legislature - 1/8/1895, p. 1, listed in "roll of Senators' elect...President then administered the oath of office to the above Senators." Senate Journal .
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 42nd Legislature, 2/16/1931, p. 361. Resolutions - Memorial .
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James S. Sherrill, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006
  • Photograph. J.S. Sherrill, 23rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.S. Sherrill, 24th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.S. Sherrill, 26th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.S. Sherrill, 26th Legislature, Speakers of the Texas House of Representatives
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 24th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber vestibule, east wall. 2W.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 26th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Greenville, Texas, p. 649, Sherrill & Starnes - James Stevens Sherrill, birth date 9/15/1854, State Senator, 1895-1896; Speaker, Tex. Legislature 1899-1901. The American Bar 1918.
  • Ancestral File - James Stevens Sherrill, birth date 9/15/1854; death date 2/15/1931. Spouse Kate Crossland Farr. FamilySearch Internet Genealogy Service .
  • Interment in East Mount Cemetery, Greenville, Hunt County, Texas - James S. Sherrill (1854-1931), wife Kate F. (1860-1932). Find a Grave .
  • 35th Speaker of the House of Representatives: J.S. Sherrill (biography). Birth date 9/15/1853; death date 2/16/1931. Ran to fill vacancy in state senate for 24th Legislature. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006 2006.
  • Committee Informationtop
    24th R.S. - 1895
    Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Education  
    Insurance, Statistics and History (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Penal Code and Code Criminal Procedure, Special  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Lands  
    Redistricting the State into Judicial Districts, Special  
    Roads and Bridges  
    State Asylums  
    23rd R.S. - 1893
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Education  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 2  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.