Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Don Adams Don Adams
Full Name: Donald Gilbert Adams

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 3 Jan 14, 1975 - Dec 31, 1977 65th (1) (2) (3)   64th   Democrat Jasper / Jasper Senate President Pro Tempore (65th)   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Henderson, Jasper, Kaufman, Nacogdoches, Newton, Panola, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Tyler
S 3 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd (4)   Democrat Jasper / Jasper   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Henderson, Jasper, Kaufman, Nacogdoches, Newton, Panola, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Tyler
H 7 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Jasper / Jasper   Hardin, Jasper, Newton, Tyler
H 7 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Jasper / Jasper   Hardin, Jasper, Newton, Tyler
(1) 65th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/30/1977. Senate Journal.
(2) In Senate, Roy M. Blake, in special election 2/18/1978, took office 2/28/1978, succeeded Don G. Adams, resigned 12/31/1977. In House, James W. Haley, sworn 3/1/1978, succeeded Roy M. Blake, resigned 1/10/1978. (Haley's first session was 65th 2nd C.S.) Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Haley elected State Representative District 4 in special election 2/18/1978. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
(4) 63rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/10/1973, pp. 12-13. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 63rd Legislature, 1st C.S., SR 2. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 64th Legislature, R.S., SR 618 and SR 720. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary
    Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Senate Biographies, 63rd Legislature, 1973.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. The Senators of Texas, 64th Session, 1975.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Don Adams, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Adams, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Adams, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Adams, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Adams, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 63rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in "Lobbyists Keep City's Interests in State's Sight," 9/6/1994. Austin American Statesman.
  • Donald G. Adams Papers, Baylor Collections of Political Materials, W.R. Poage Legislative Library, Baylor University.
  • Mentioned in "Access Through the Lobby," 2/24/1995, pp. 14-17. Texas Observer.
  • Adams, Donald Gilbert. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Administration (Chair) 
    Administration Subcommittee on Rules  
    Election Code Revision  
    Finance (Vice Chair) 
    Jurisprudence  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Administration (Chair) 
    Administration Subcommittee on Rules  
    Finance  
    Jurisprudence  
    Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Civil Matters  
    Poet Laureate, Special  
    Texas Constitution  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Administration (Vice Chair) 
    Administration Subcommittee on Rules  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Jurisprudence  
    Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Civil Matters  
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Agriculture  
    Counties  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Engrossed and Enrolled Bills  
    Meat Inspection, Interim (Chair) 
    Motor Transportation  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Agriculture  
    Common Carriers  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Criminal Law  
    Imported Fire Ant Infestation  
    Insurance  
    Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.