Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Return to search results

Larry Phillips Larry Phillips
Full Name: Larry Phillips

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 62 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Republican Sherman / Grayson   Delta, Fannin, Grayson
H 62 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Republican Sherman / Grayson   Delta, Fannin, Grayson
H 62 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Republican Sherman / Grayson   Delta, Fannin, Grayson
H 62 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Sherman / Grayson   Fannin, Grayson
H 62 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Sherman / Grayson   Fannin, Grayson
H 62 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Sherman / Grayson   Fannin, Grayson
H 62 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Sherman / Grayson   Fannin, Grayson
H 62 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th (1) (2)   Republican Sherman / Grayson   Fannin, Grayson
(1) Proclamation, 11/21/2002, Ordering special election in House District 62 on 12/14/2002 to serve unexpired term of Ron Clark; Clark resignation letter 11/21/2002. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Larry Phillips, in special election 12/14/2002, runoff 1/7/2003, succeeded unexpired term of Ron Clark, resigned 11/21/2002. Clark was elected, but never sworn; declined seat to accept appointment as U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas by President George W. Bush. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Photographs
  • Photograph. Larry Phillips, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Larry Phillips, 80th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Larry Phillips, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    85th R.S. - 2017
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Transportation  
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Homeland Security and Public Safety (Chair) 
    Study Border Security  
    Transportation  
    Transportation Planning, Select  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    General Investigating and Ethics  
    Investments and Financial Services  
    Study the Effects of Border Wait Times, Joint Interim  
    Transportation (Chair) 
    Transportation Funding, Expenditures, and Finance, Select  
    Transportation Funding, Select (Chair) 
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Border and Intergovernmental Affairs  
    General Investigating and Ethics  
    Redistricting  
    Transportation (Chair) 
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Culture, Recreation, and Tourism  
    General Investigating and Ethics (Vice Chair) 
    Transportation (Vice Chair) 
    Transportation Funding, Select (Chair) 
    Transportation Subcommittee on Improving Safety on Texas Roadways  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Metropolitan Planning Organizations (MPOs) (Chair) 
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Culture, Recreation, and Tourism  
    General Investigating & Ethics (Chair) 
    Operation and Management of the Texas Youth Commission, Select  
    Private Participation in Toll Projects, Legislative Study  
    Services for Individuals Eligible for Intermediate Care Facility Services (Chair) 
    Transportation (Vice Chair) 
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Culture, Recreation, and Tourism  
    Election Contests, Select  
    Transportation (Vice Chair) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Construction Industry-Related Workers' Compensation Issues, Select, Interim  
    Election Contests, Select  
    State Cultural and Recreational Resources  
    Transportation (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.