Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Leticia Van de Putte Leticia Van de Putte
Full Name: Leticia Rosa Van de Putte
Other surnames: San Miguel,

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 26 Jan 8, 2013 - Mar 4, 2015 84th (1) (2) (3) (4)   83rd (5) (6)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar Senate President Pro Tempore (83rd)   Bexar
S 26 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   81st   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
S 26 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   79th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
S 26 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th (7)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
S 26 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th (8)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
S 26 Nov 10, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th (9) (10)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 115 Jan 12, 1999 - Nov 9, 1999 76th (9) (10)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 115 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 115 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 115 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 115 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) Proclamation, 1/23/2015, ordering special runoff election in Senate District 26 on 2/17/2015 to serve remainder of unexpired term of Leticia Van de Putte. Governor Greg Abbott.
(2) Proclamation, 12/15/2014, ordering special election in Senate District 26 on 1/6/2015 to serve out unexpired term of Leticia Van de Putte. Governor Rick Perry.
(3) Senator Leticia Van de Putte's letter to Governor Rick Perry, notice of intent to resign effective January 13, 2015, or serve until her successor is "duly qualified" under Texas Const. Art. 16, Sec. 17. Governor Rick Perry.
(4) José Menéndez, in special election 1/6/2015, runoff 2/17/2015, sworn 3/4/2015, succeeded unexpired term of Leticia Van de Putte. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
(5) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(6) 83rd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/8/2013. Senate Journal.
(7) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(8) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2002 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(9) In Senate, Leticia R. Van de Putte, in special election 11/2/1999, sworn 11/10/1999, succeeded Gregory Luna, resigned 9/24/1999. In House, Michael Villarreal, in special election 2/12/2000, sworn 2/17/2000, succeeded Leticia R. Van de Putte, sworn as senator 11/10/1999. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(10) Van de Putte did not resign House seat; it became vacant 11/10/1999 when she was sworn into Senate. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 177. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Mentioned in 74th Legislature, R.S., HCR 122, recognizing the 100th anniversary of the first female legislators. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Remarks ordered printed - farewell speech to Texas Senate, February 24, 2015, pp. 275-277. Senate Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Hispanic Journal, 2000 Legislative Guide, 2000.
  • Book jacket photo; biography in LRL collection. Latina Legislator: Leticia Van de Putte and the Road to Leadership., 2008.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas Senate.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 77th Legislative Session, 2001.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 78th Legislative Session, 2003.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 79th Legislative Session, 2005.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 80th Legislative Session, 2007.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 81st Legislative Session, 2009.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 82nd Legislative Session, 2011.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 83rd Legislative Session, 2013.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Leticia Van de Putte, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leticia Van de Putte, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leticia Van de Putte, 75th Legislature, Members of the 75th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Leticia Van de Putte, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leticia Van de Putte, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leticia Van de Putte, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leticia Van de Putte, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leticia Van de Putte, 79th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leticia Van de Putte, 80th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leticia Van De Putte, 81st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leticia Van de Putte, 82nd Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Photograph. Leticia Van de Putte, 84th Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 76th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of Senate members(Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • BOR Interview with State Senator Leticia Van de Putte, 3/3/2009. Burnt Orange Report, 2006.
  • Photo, political affiliation, and committee assignment. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • "Senator Leticia Van de Putte . . . bringing Latina values to policy making." January/February 2003, pp. 10-13. Hispanic Journal.
  • Profile and photos, "Capitol ideas: Leticia Van de Putte helped unite her party in 2008. Could Texas Dems unite behind her for higher office in 2010?" by Gilbert Garcia, 2/18/2009. San Antonio Current.
  • "The Senator From San Antonio," August 2014, pp. 38, 40. Texas Monthly.
  • "Session player," July 2001, pp. 133-136. Texas Monthly.
  • Committee Informationtop
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Criminal Justice  
    Higher Education  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Business and Commerce  
    Education  
    State Affairs  
    Study Human Trafficking, Joint Interim  
    Veteran Affairs and Military Installations (Chair) 
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Business and Commerce  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Committee to Study Public School Finance System, Interim  
    Education  
    Human Trafficking, Interim (Co-Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Veteran Affairs and Military Installations (Chair) 
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Business and Commerce  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Education  
    State Affairs  
    Veteran Affairs and Military Installations (Chair) 
    Veteran Health, Select (Vice Chair) 
    Windstorm Insurance, Oversight  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Business and Commerce  
    Education  
    State Affairs  
    Veteran Affairs and Military Installations (Chair) 
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Administration  
    Business and Commerce  
    Education  
    Veteran Affairs and Military Installations (Chair) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Administration  
    Business and Commerce  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Education  
    Education Subcommittee on Higher Education  
    Public School Finance, Select  
    Veteran Affairs and Military Installations (Chair) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Business and Commerce  
    Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Border Affairs  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Education  
    Natural Resource Public Interest Counsel  
    Nominations (Vice Chair) 
    Personal Privacy Task Force  
    Public School Finance, Select  
    Veteran Affairs and Military Installations  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Appropriations  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Economic Development (Vice Chair) 
    Education  
    Jurisprudence  
    Veteran Affairs and Military Installations  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Economic Development  
    Economic Development Subcommittee on Welfare and Workforce Reform  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Economic Development  
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
    State Loans and Grants, House Joint  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Human Services  
    International and Cultural Relations  
    NAFTA and GATT, Special Select  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Human Services  
    Labor and Employment Relations  
    Rules, Select  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.