Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Carl Parker Carl A. Parker
Full Name: Carl A. Parker

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 4 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd (1) (2)   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Chambers, Galveston, Harris, Jefferson, Liberty, Montgomery, Orange
S 4 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   71st   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Chambers, Galveston, Harris, Jefferson, Liberty, Montgomery, Orange
S 4 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 10, 1989 70th (3)   69th   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson Senate President Pro Tempore (70th)   Chambers, Galveston, Harris, Jefferson, Liberty, Montgomery, Orange
S 4 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th (4)   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Chambers, Galveston, Harris, Jefferson, Liberty, Montgomery, Orange
S 4 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th (5)   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Chambers, Jefferson, Liberty, Orange
S 4 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   65th   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Chambers, Jefferson, Liberty, Orange
H 7-3 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 7-3 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd (6)   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson Speaker Pro Tem, 6/18/1973.   Jefferson
H 9-3 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 9-3 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 9-3 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 9-3 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 9-3 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (7)   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 9-3 Nov 23, 1962 - Jan 8, 1963 57th (8) (9) (10) (11)   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Jefferson
(1) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993), 1993.
(3) 70th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/13/1987. Senate Journal.
(4) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 2-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal.
(5) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1982 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(6) Speaker Pro Tem, 6/18/1973. Beaumont Enterprise 6/18/1973, "Parker speaker pro tem" and 6/20/1973, "Speaker pro tem." Legislative Clipping Service.
(7) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office.
(8) "Senators-elect can't take oath, draw pay till Jan. 8," House newcomers Carl Parker and Leroy Wieting took oath of office for the 58th Legislature early—on 11/23/1962—replacing D. Roy Harrington and Thomas Andrews before the end of the 57th. Dallas News.
(9) Opinion WW-1476 dated 11/15/1962 addresses terms of office for members of the House of Representatives. Newly-elected members may qualify for office and be entitled to a salary on the date the canvassing of the General Election returns is complete. Attorney General of Texas.
(10) "Senators-elect can't take oath, draw pay till Jan. 8," Two newly-elected Jefferson County members took oath of office early, on 11/23/1962. "No [House] payroll place left" for Senator-elect Harrington. Dallas News.
(11) "Wilson opinion awaited on exact end of terms" reports "a legislator can hold office until his successor has qualified or until 'the first of the year. . .'" State canvassing board to certify results of November election on 11/23/1962. Dallas News.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 61st Legislature, 1st C.S., HSR 26. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 433. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 65th Legislature, 2nd C.S., SR 116. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, 1st C.S., SR 155. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, 2nd C.S., SR 2. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch, "Texas Government Insider," 10/31/2008, Strategic Partnerships, Inc., 2008.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 66th Legislature, 1979.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 67th Legislature, 1981.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 68th Legislature, 1983.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 69th Legislature, 1985.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 70th Legislature, 1987.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 71st Legislature, 1989.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 72nd Legislature, 1991.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 73rd Legislature, 1993.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Carl A. Parker, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carl A. Parker, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carl A. Parker, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carl A. Parker, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carl A. Parker, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carl A. Parker, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carl A. Parker, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carl A. Parker, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carl A. Parker, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carl A. Parker, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carl A. Parker, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carl A. Parker, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carl A. Parker, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carl Parker, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carl Parker, 72nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carl Parker, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 65th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Photo and profile, pp. 22-26, March/April 1993. Metropolitan Beaumont.
  • Mentioned in "Access Through the Lobby," 2/24/1995, pp. 14-17. Texas Observer.
  • Parker, Carl A. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Economic Development (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Jurisprudence  
    Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
    Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Elections and Ethics, Standing  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Administration, Special  
    Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special  
    Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special, Subcommittee on Legislative Districts  
    Economic Development  
    Economic Development Subcommittee on Insurance (Chair) 
    Education (Chair) 
    Environment, Interim  
    Erect a Memorial for Korean and Vietnam Veterans  
    Finance  
    Government Efficiency  
    Higher Education, Select (Co-Chair) 
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Administration, Special  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Education (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Job Training Partnership Act Monitoring  
    Jurisprudence  
    Oil Spills and Water Pollution Abatement  
    Proprietary Schools, Interim  
    Public Education, Select (Chair) 
    Texas State Artist (Chair) 
    Waste Management Policy, Task Force on  
    Workers' Compensation Insurance Policies, Special (Vice Chair) 
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Administration, Special  
    Child Support, Interim  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Education (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Higher Education in South Texas  
    Jurisprudence  
    Post-Secondary Medical, Dental, and Allied Health Education, Special  
    Protective Orders and State Employee Pension Plans  
    Security for Judgments, Special (Co-Chair) 
    Texas Veterans Memorial  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Administration, Special  
    Coastline Rehabilitation, Interim  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Education (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Higher Education, Select  
    Jurisprudence  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Teachers (Chair) 
    Education (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Higher Education  
    Jurisprudence  
    Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Civil Matters  
    Public Education, Select  
    Rules, Special  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Beach Development  
    Diabetes Services in Texas, Special (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Intergovernmental Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Jurisprudence  
    Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Civil Matters (Chair) 
    Quad State Project Participation, Interim (Vice Chair) 
    State Artist Selection (Chair) 
    State Artist Selection, Special (Chair) 
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Finance  
    Financial Institutions (Chair) 
    Intergovernmental Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Jurisprudence  
    Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Civil Matters  
    State Artist Selection, Special  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Beaches  
    Economic Development  
    Intergovernmental Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Housing (Chair) 
    Jurisprudence  
    Replacement of Ad Valorem Taxes  
    State Involvement In and Administration of Student Loan Programs For Texas, Special, Interim  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Appropriations  
    Energy Resources  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Utilization of State Owned Property (Chair) 
    Calendars (Chair) 
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Coastal and Marine Resources, Interim  
    Highways and Roads  
    House Rules and Procedures  
    Insurance  
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Poverty/Office of Economic Opportunity  
    State Affairs  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Federal Relations  
    Judiciary  
    Labor  
    Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    Uninsured Motorists' Coverage (Chair) 
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Insurance  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Labor  
    Organ Transplantation  
    Uninsured Motorists  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Labor  
    Penitentiaries  
    Pleasure Island  
    Public Printing  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Labor  
    Military and Veterans' Affairs  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Printing  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.