Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Joe Chapman Joe Chapman
Full Name: Joseph Norwin Chapman
Date of birth: May 18, 1908
Date of death: March 9, 1972

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 11 Elected but never sworn 59th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Sulphur Springs / Hopkins   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins, Titus
H 11 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 10, 1965 58th (4)   Democrat Sulphur Springs / Hopkins   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins, Titus, Wichita
H 11 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Sulphur Springs / Hopkins   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins
H 11 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Sulphur Springs / Hopkins   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins
H 11 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Sulphur Springs / Hopkins   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins
H 11 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Sulphur Springs / Hopkins   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins
H 11 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Sulphur Springs / Hopkins   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins
(1) 59th Legislature - Chapman elected, but never sworn. Appointed Judge of the Eighth Judicial District by Governor John Connally, 1/11/1965, Press Memorandum, Office of the Governor. Legislative Clipping Service.
(2) Neal Solomon, in special election 2/13/1965, sworn 2/22/1965, succeeded Joe N. Chapman, resigned 1/10/1965. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 59th Legislature, Cumulative Supplement - elected to 59th Legislature, but did not qualify by taking the Oath of Office. Texas Legislative Manual.
(4) Sworn 11/26/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 59th Legislature, R.S., HSR 140. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 62nd Legislature, 2nd C.S., HCR 12. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Navy, Commander, World War II. Military grave marker, Joseph Norwin Chapman. Find a Grave.
  • United States Navy, Lieutenant Commander. " . . . Judge Chapman was an attorney with the Federal Trade Commission in Washington from 1940 to 1941. During those years, he served for four and a half years in Naval Intelligence on the East Coast, being separated from the service as a lieutenant commander." Memorial, May 1972, p. 475. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Joseph Norwin Chapman, birth date 5/18/1908, death date 5/9/1972, grave marker CDR US NAVY WWII, interment in Tira Cemetery, Tira, Hopkins County. Find a Grave.
  • Memorial, May 1972, p. 475. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Joe Chapman, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Chapman, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Chapman, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Chapman, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Chapman, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Joe Chapman, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Chapman, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Claims and Accounts  
    Common Carriers  
    Insurance  
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Banks and Banking  
    Counties (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Interstate Cooperation (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary (Vice Chair) 
    State-Owned Lands and/or Islands  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Banks and Banking  
    Insurance  
    Interstate Cooperation (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    Representation Before the Legislature (Vice Chair) 
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Banks and Banking (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    General Investigating  
    Insurance  
    Judiciary (Vice Chair) 
    Motor Traffic  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary  
    Livestock and Stock Raising (Chair) 
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Banks and Banking  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judicial Districts  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.