Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Geanie Morrison Geanie Morrison
Full Name: Geanie W. Morrison
Other surnames: Williams

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 30 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Republican Victoria / Victoria   Aransas, Calhoun, DeWitt, Goliad, Refugio, Victoria
H 30 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Republican Victoria / Victoria   Aransas, Calhoun, DeWitt, Goliad, Refugio, Victoria
H 30 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Republican Victoria / Victoria   Aransas, Calhoun, DeWitt, Goliad, Refugio, Victoria
H 30 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Victoria / Victoria   DeWitt, Jackson, Lavaca, Refugio, Victoria
H 30 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Victoria / Victoria   DeWitt, Jackson, Lavaca, Refugio, Victoria
H 30 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Victoria / Victoria   DeWitt, Jackson, Lavaca, Refugio, Victoria
H 30 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Victoria / Victoria   DeWitt, Jackson, Lavaca, Refugio, Victoria
H 30 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Victoria / Victoria   DeWitt, Jackson, Lavaca, Refugio, Victoria
H 30 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Victoria / Victoria   DeWitt, Goliad, Lavaca, Victoria
H 30 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Victoria / Victoria   DeWitt, Goliad, Lavaca, Victoria
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 85th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Geanie Morrison, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Geanie Morrison, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Geanie Morrison, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Geanie Morrison, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Geanie Morrison, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Geanie Morrision, 82nd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Geanie Morrison, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    85th R.S. - 2017
    Higher Education  
    Texas Ports, Innovation and Infrastructure, Select  
    Transportation (Chair) 
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Coastal Barrier System  
    Environmental Regulation (Chair) 
    Federal Environmental Regulation, Select (Chair) 
    Higher Education  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Coastal Barrier System  
    Elections (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Judicial Selection, Joint Interim  
    Redistricting, Select  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article III (Public & Higher Education)  
    Human Services (Vice Chair) 
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Education (Vice Chair) 
    County Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Federal Legislation, Select  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Economic Development  
    Higher and Public Education Finance, Select  
    Higher Education (Chair) 
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Higher Education (Chair) 
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    Redistricting  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Higher Education (Chair) 
    Higher Education (Co-Chair) 
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
    Redistricting  
    Redistricting Subcommittee on Congressional Redistricting One (Chair) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Higher Education  
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Higher Education  
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
    TEXAS and Teach for Texas Grant Programs, Legislative Oversight  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.