Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

John Smithee John Smithee
Full Name: John T. Smithee

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 86 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Republican Amarillo / Randall   Dallam, Deaf Smith, Hartley, Oldham, Parmer, Randall
H 86 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Republican Amarillo / Randall   Dallam, Deaf Smith, Hartley, Oldham, Parmer, Randall
H 86 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Republican Amarillo / Randall   Dallam, Deaf Smith, Hartley, Oldham, Parmer, Randall
H 86 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Amarillo / Randall   Dallam, Deaf Smith, Hartley, Oldham, Randall
H 86 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Amarillo / Randall   Dallam, Deaf Smith, Hartley, Oldham, Randall
H 86 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Amarillo / Randall   Dallam, Deaf Smith, Hartley, Oldham, Randall
H 86 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Amarillo / Randall   Dallam, Deaf Smith, Hartley, Oldham, Randall
H 86 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Amarillo / Randall   Dallam, Deaf Smith, Hartley, Oldham, Randall
H 86 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Amarillo / Randall   Armstrong, Deaf Smith, Oldham, Randall
H 86 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Amarillo / Randall   Armstrong, Deaf Smith, Oldham, Randall
H 86 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Amarillo / Randall   Armstrong, Deaf Smith, Oldham, Randall
H 86 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Amarillo / Randall   Armstrong, Deaf Smith, Oldham, Randall
H 86 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Amarillo / Randall   Armstrong, Deaf Smith, Oldham, Randall
H 86 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Amarillo / Randall   Deaf Smith, Randall
H 86 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Amarillo / Randall   Deaf Smith, Randall
H 86 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Republican Amarillo / Randall   Deaf Smith, Randall
H 86 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Republican Amarillo / Randall   Deaf Smith, Randall
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, "Texas Legislature's 75th Session Takes Shape," September 1996. Insurance Journal: The Property/Casualty Magazine of Texas.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John Smithee, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Smithee, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Smithee, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Smithee, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Smithee, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Smithee, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Smithee, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Smithee, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Smithee, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Smithee, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. John Smithee, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. John Smithee, 84th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    85th R.S. - 2017
    Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Insurance (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Seacoast Territory Insurance, Interim (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Natural Resources  
    Windstorm Insurance, Oversight  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Regulated Industries  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Ways and Means  
    Windstorm Coverage and Budgetary Impact, Interim (Co-Chair) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Higher Education  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Property and Casualty Insurance, Legislative Oversight (Co-Chair) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Civil Practices  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Civil Practices  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Mandated Health Benefits  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Energy Resources  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Energy Resources  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Economic Development  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Rate and Policy Form Regulation, Select  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Government Organization  
    Judiciary (Vice Chair) 
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Business and Commerce  
    Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Judicial Affairs  
    Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Energy  
    Energy Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    Judicial Affairs  
    Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Sentencing and Recidivism, Select  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Judicial Affairs  
    Science and Technology  
    Science and Technology Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.