Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Rafael Anchia Rafael Anchia
Full Name: Rafael Anchia

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 103 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 103 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 103 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 103 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 103 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 103 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 103 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 84th Legislature, R.S., Address by Representative Anchia on a Matter of Personal Privilege, 4/15/2015, pp. 1571-1572. House Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 79th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 85th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biography in "El Gobernador," by Paul Burka, February 2008, pp. 160, 162-163, 246, 250-255 (LRL Current Article 08.01.71). Texas Monthly.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Rafael Anchia, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Rafael Anchia, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    85th R.S. - 2017
    International Trade and Intergovernmental Affairs (Chair) 
    Pensions  
    State and Federal Power and Responsibility, Select  
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Energy Resources  
    International Trade and Intergovernmental Affairs (Chair) 
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    International Trade and Intergovernmental Affairs (Chair) 
    Study the Effects of Border Wait Times, Joint Interim (Co-Chair) 
    Urban Affairs  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Committee to Study Public School Finance System, Interim  
    General Revenue Dedicated Accounts, Interim  
    Land and Resource Management  
    Pensions, Investments and Financial Services (Vice Chair) 
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Elections  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Pensions, Investments and Financial Services (Vice Chair) 
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Elections  
    Financial Institutions  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Economic Development  
    Elections  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.