Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

L. DeWitt Hale L. DeWitt Hale
Full Name: Louis DeWitt Hale

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 48-C Jan 11, 1977 - Sep 30, 1978 65th (1) (2)   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 48-1 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 48-1 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 45-4 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Kleberg, Nueces
H 45-4 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Kleberg, Nueces
H 46-F Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Kleberg, Nueces
H 36-4 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th (3)   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 36-3 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces Speaker Pro Tem, 3rd C.S., 1/17/1962.   Nueces
H 36-3 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 36-3 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 36-3 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 36-3 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 43 Jan 10, 1939 - Dec 14, 1940 46th (4)   Democrat Farmersville / Collin   Collin
(1) Hale resignation letter dated 9/28/1978, effective midnight, 9/30/1978. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
(2) Hale resigned 10/4/1978. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Sworn 11/23/1964. Oaths of Office.
(4) Hale resigned 12/14/1940. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 53rd Legislature, R.S., HSR 32. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 59th Legislature, 1st C.S., HSR 43. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 52. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 62nd Legislature, 1st C.S., HSR 30. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 65th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HCR 20. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HR 295, honoring former speakers and certain members on the occasion of Speaker's Day. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 81st Legislature, R.S., HR 1242. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 81st Legislature, R.S., SR 649. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. L. DeWitt Hale, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. L. DeWitt Hale, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. L. DeWitt Hale, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. L. DeWitt Hale, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. L. DeWitt Hale, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. L. DeWitt Hale, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. L. DeWitt Hale, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. L. DeWitt Hale, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. L. DeWitt Hale, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. L. DeWitt Hale, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. L. DeWitt Hale, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. L. DeWitt Hale, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. L. DeWitt Hale, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Legislative Project includes tape-recorded interviews, Oral History Collection, University of North Texas.
  • Hale, L. DeWitt. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Elections  
    General Investigating (Chair) 
    Grand Juries, House Joint Select  
    Judiciary (Vice Chair) 
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Board of Managers (Chair) 
    Functions of the Judiciary, Select (Chair) 
    Impeachment, Select (Chair) 
    Judicial Qualifications Commission Study, Special (Chair) 
    Judiciary (Vice Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Calendars  
    Constitutional Convention Planning (Co-Chair) 
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    General Investigating, Special  
    House Rules and Procedures  
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Education  
    Rules  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Banking  
    Higher Education  
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    Livestock  
    Preschool Education Standards  
    Rules  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Education  
    Judiciary (Vice Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    Public Lands and Buildings (Chair) 
    Rules  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Education  
    General Investigating  
    Judiciary (Vice Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    Rules of the House (Chair) 
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Education  
    General Investigating, Special  
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation (Vice Chair) 
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Aeronautics  
    Education  
    Federal Relations  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Public Printing  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Commerce and Manufacturer's  
    Judiciary  
    Liquor Regulation (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Public School System (Hale-Aikin Committee of Twenty-Four) (Vice Chair) 
    Rules  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Judiciary (Vice Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    Public Printing  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Judiciary  
    Labor  
    Liquor Regulation (Vice Chair) 
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Penitentiaries  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Counties  
    Federal Relations  
    House Rules Revision  
    Judicial Districts  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    State Eleemsoynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.