Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals General and Special Laws of Texas House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Codes of 1856 Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Hugo Berlanga Hugo Berlanga
Full Name: Hugo Berlanga

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 34 Jan 14, 1997 - Mar 6, 1998 75th (3) (5) (6) (7)   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 34 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 34 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 34 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 34 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st (2)   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces Speaker Pro Tem, 1/11/1989.   Nueces
H 34 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces Speaker Pro Tem, 1/21/1987.   Nueces
H 34 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces Speaker Pro Tem, 1/17/1985.   Nueces
H 34 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces Speaker Pro Tem, 1/19/1983.   Nueces
H 48-B Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th (1)   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 48-B Jan 10, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th (4)   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 48-B Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
(1) Oath of office date not found in journal. Not present at organization of the House 1/13/1981, p. 4. Roll call votes blank or absence excused due to illness through 2/2/1981. Present for roll call vote on 2/3/1981, p. 361. House Journal .
(2) Speaker Pro Tem, 1/11/1989 - 3/16/1990. Corpus Christi Caller 1/12/1989, "Appointments aid education plan: S. Texas lawmakers named to key legislative positions." Legislative Clipping Service .
(3) Jaime Capelo, in special election 5/2/1998, sworn 5/13/1998, succeeded Hugo Berlanga, resigned 3/6/1998. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) Not present at organization of the House 1/9/1979. Sworn 1/10/1979 by Paul W. Nye, Chief Justice, Court of Civil Appeals for the Thirteenth Supreme Judicial District of Texas sitting at Corpus Christi. Oaths of Office .
(5) 75th Legislature - Berlanga resigned 3/6/1998. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators 1947.
(6) 75th Legislature - Capelo oath of office date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order .
(7) May 1998 Special Election. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current .
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR568, birthday. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, "Key Legislators Influence Dental Legislation," January 1995, p. 27. Texas Dental Journal .
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Tribute to the Mexican American Legislators of Texas 1978.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Hugo Berlanga, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Hugo Berlanga, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Hugo Berlanga, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Hugo Berlanga, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Hugo Berlanga, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Hugo Berlanga, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Hugo Berlanga, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Hugo Berlanga, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Hugo Berlanga, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Hugo Berlanga, 75th Legislature, Members of the 75th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Hugo Berlanga, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in MEXICAN AMERICAN LEGISLATIVE CAUCUS article. Handbook of Texas Online .
  • Mentioned in "Politicos Conflictivos: Lawsuits, Kickbacks, and the Boogie Man Sink Corpus Christi Democrats Into Disarray," 1/30/2004. Texas Observer .
  • Committee Informationtop
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Calendars  
    Pensions and Investments  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Calendars  
    Dental Practice Act, Select (Chair) 
    Health and Human Services Block Grants, House Joint  
    Pensions and Investments  
    Pensions and Investments Subcommittee on Vocational Education Service Credit  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    State Investment Policy, House Joint  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Calendars  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Property Tax  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Calendars (Chair) 
    Public Education  
    Rules, Select  
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Property Tax  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Calendars (Vice Chair) 
    Public Education  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Child Care  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Textbooks (Chair) 
    Redistricting  
    Texas Catastrophic Property Insurance Pool, Special  
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Appraisal Districts  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Bingo Regulation (Chair) 
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Property Tax  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Calendars (Vice Chair) 
    Financial Institutions  
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Revenue and Tax Administration  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Business and Commerce  
    Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Saturday-Sunday Closing Law  
    Calendars  
    Urban Affairs  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Regions, Compacts and Districts  
    Regions, Compacts, and Districts  
    State Artist Selection, Special  
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Tax Administration  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Local and Consent Calendars (Vice Chair) 
    Regions, Compacts, and Districts  
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on State Finance (Chair) 
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Elections (Vice Chair - Appropriative Matters) 
    Elections Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters (Chair) 
    Ways and Means  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Long-term Care Alternatives  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water Plan  
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Revenue Administration  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on State Finance  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.