Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Tony Korioth Tony Korioth
Full Name: Thomas Anthony "Tony" Korioth
Date of birth: March 16, 1933
Date of death: May 29, 2004

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 49-F Jan 10, 1961 - Sep 10, 1961 57th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Sherman / Grayson   Cooke, Grayson
H 49-F Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Sherman / Grayson   Cooke, Grayson
H 49-F Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Sherman / Grayson   Cooke, Grayson
(1) Don W. Hefton, in special election 12/16/1961, took office 12/30/1961, succeeded Tony J. Korioth, resigned 9/10/1961. First session was 57th 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Resigned 9/10/1961. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators, 1947.
(3) Tony Korioth resigned 9/11/1961, replaced by Don Hefton 12/16/1961. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 62nd Legislature, R.S., HSR 677. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 79th Legislature, R.S., HR 175. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Tony Korioth, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tony Korioth, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tony Korioth, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Tony Korioth, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, 5/31/2004. Austin American Statesman.
  • Relatives: Thomas Anthony Korioth and Alfred J. 'Al' Korioth, brothers. KTEN.com.
  • Thomas Anthony Korioth. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Local and Uncontested Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Public Health (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Contingent Expenses  
    Military and Veteran's Affairs  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections (Vice Chair) 
    Public Health  
    Rules  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    Federal Relations  
    Public Health  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.