Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Ben H. Lewis Ben H. Lewis
Full Name: Ben H. Lewis
Date of birth: September 10, 1921
Date of death: September 27, 1998

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 51-5 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th (1)   Democrat Richardson / Dallas   Dallas
H 51-5 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Richardson / Dallas   Dallas
H 51-5 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Richardson / Dallas   Dallas
(1) Sworn 11/20/1964. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Other Resources
  • Interment in Resthaven Memorial Park, Lubbock, Lubbock County, TX. Birth date 9/10/1921; death date 9/27/1998. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, 9/29/1998. Lubbock Avalanche-Journal.
  • 56th-57th Legislatures - birth date 9/10/1920. 59th Legislature - birth date 9/20/1920. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators, 1947.
  • 1965-66 edition - birth date 9/10/1920. Texas State Directory.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ben H. Lewis, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben H. Lewis, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Ben H. Lewis, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben H. Lewis, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Federal Relations  
    Labor  
    Military and Veterans' Affairs  
    Motor Traffic  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Banks and Banking (Chair) 
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Insurance  
    Municipal and Private Corporations (Vice Chair) 
    Paintings in the House of Representatives  
    Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
    State Affairs  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Departments and Agencies  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Insurance  
    Public Health  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.