Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

William A. 'Bill' Stroman William A. 'Bill' Stroman
Full Name: William A. "Bill" Stroman
Date of birth: March 16, 1890
Date of death: March 20, 1984

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 92 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat San Angelo / Tom Green   Tom Green
H 92 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat San Angelo / Tom Green   Tom Green
H 92 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat San Angelo / Tom Green   Tom Green
H 92 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat San Angelo / Tom Green   Tom Green
H 91 Nov 13, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd (1) (2) (3)   Democrat San Angelo / Tom Green   Glasscock, Howard, Irion, Reagan, Sterling, Tom Green
(1) William A. Stroman, in special election 11/13/1951, succeeded Ralph E. Blount, resigned 9/26/1951. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Member card reflects beginning date of 11/13/1951. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
(3) Succeeded predecessor on 11/13/1951. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Military Service Notes
  • Quartermaster Corps, World War I, stationed at Fort Sam Houston and Camp Cody. Memorial, September 1984, p. 1023. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. William A. 'Bill' Stroman, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William A. 'Bill' Stroman, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William A. 'Bill' Stroman, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William A. 'Bill' Stroman, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William A. 'Bill' Stroman, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Memorial, September 1984, p. 1023. Texas Bar Journal.
  • 53rd Regular and Called Session and 55th Regular - birth date 3/16/1890. 55th Called Session - birth date 10/2/1921. 56th Legislature - birth date 1890. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators, 1947.
  • 1959 edition - birth date 10/2/1921. Texas State Directory.
  • Committee Informationtop
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judicial Districts  
    Public Health  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Game and Fisheries (Vice Chair) 
    Local and Uncontested Bills  
    Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
    School Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.