Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Al Edwards Al Edwards
Full Name: Al Edwards

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 146 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 146 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 146 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 146 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 146 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 146 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 146 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 146 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 146 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 146 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 146 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 146 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 146 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 85 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 85 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 71. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Al Edwards, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Al Edwards, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Al Edwards, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Al Edwards, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Al Edwards, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Al Edwards, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Al Edwards, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Al Edwards, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Al Edwards, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Al Edwards, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Al Edwards, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Al Edwards, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Al Edwards, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal Justice  
    Defense and Veterans' Affairs  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal Justice  
    Rules and Resolutions (Chair) 
    Ways and Means (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Rules and Resolutions (Chair) 
    Transportation  
    Urban Affairs  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Rules and Resolutions (Chair) 
    Transportation  
    Urban Affairs  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Rules and Resolutions (Chair) 
    Transportation  
    Urban Affairs  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Corrections  
    Rules and Resolutions (Chair) 
    Transportation  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Public Safety  
    Rules and Resolutions (Chair) 
    Transportation  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Public Safety  
    Rules and Resolutions (Chair) 
    Transportation  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Retirement and Aging  
    Retirement and Aging Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Rules and Resolutions (Chair) 
    Rules, Select  
    Transportation  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Transportation  
    Urban Affairs  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Transportation  
    Urban Affairs  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Transportation (Vice Chair) 
    Urban Affairs  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Transportation (Vice Chair) 
    Transportation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Urban Affairs  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Intergovernmental Affairs (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Intergovernmental Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Rail Passenger Service in Texas, House Joint (Chair) 
    Transportation  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Human Services  
    Intergovernmental Affairs  
    State Employee Productivity, Select  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.