Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Jerry Madden Jerry Madden
Full Name: Jerry A. Madden

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 67 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Richardson / Collin   Collin
H 67 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Richardson / Collin   Collin
H 67 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Richardson / Collin   Collin
H 67 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Richardson / Collin   Collin
H 67 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Richardson / Collin   Collin
H 67 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Richardson / Collin   Collin
H 67 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Richardson / Collin   Collin
H 67 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Richardson / Collin   Collin
H 67 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Richardson / Collin   Collin
H 67 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Richardson / Collin   Collin
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 913, commemorating Armed Forces Day 1999 and honoring the members of the Texas House of Representatives who are military veterans. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 82nd Legislature, R.S., HR 773. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 83rd Legislature, R.S., HR 366. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, "an engineering graduate of West Point who saw Army service in Vietnam and Germany," "House Corrections Chair Jerry Madden to Not Run Again," 11/15/2011. Austin American Statesman.
  • United States Army, Captain. 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 913. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jerry Madden, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Jerry Madden, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jerry Madden, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jerry Madden, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jerry Madden, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jerry Madden, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jerry Madden, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jerry Madden, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Jerry Madden, 82nd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • "The Correctionists," November 2010. Profile of Representative Jerry Madden and Senator John Whitmire, both named 2010 Public Officials of the Year by Governing magazine for their work in corrections reform; interviews. Governing.
  • Committee Informationtop
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Corrections (Chair) 
    Election Contest District 48, Select  
    Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence  
    Redistricting  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Corrections (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Civil Practices  
    Corrections (Chair)  
    Operation and Management of the Texas Youth Commission, Select (Co-Chair) 
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Civil Practices  
    Corrections (Chair) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Calendars  
    Public Education  
    Public School Finance, Select  
    Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Governance  
    Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on High School  
    Public School Finance, Select, Subcommittee on Completion and Dropout  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Elections  
    State, Federal and International Relations  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Elections  
    State, Federal and International Relations  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Elections  
    Public Safety  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Elections (Vice Chair) 
    Public Safety  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Elections  
    Urban Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.