Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Ron Wilson Ron Wilson
Full Name: Ronald R. "Ron" Wilson

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 131 Jan 14, 2003 - Jul 31, 2004 78th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 131 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 131 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 131 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 131 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 131 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 131 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 131 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 131 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 131 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 131 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 81 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 81 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 81 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 65th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HSR 33. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HR 54. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 159. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Parliamentarian Terry Keel and deputy parliamentarian Ron Wilson in the parliamentarian's office, February 2008. Photo courtesy of Terry Keel., Donated Material
  • Photograph. Ron Wilson, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ron Wilson, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ron Wilson, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ron Wilson, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ron Wilson, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ron Wilson, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ron Wilson, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ron Wilson, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ron Wilson, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ron Wilson, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ron Wilson, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ron Wilson, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ron Wilson, 78th Legislature, Members of the 78th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Ron Wilson, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Parliamentarian Terry Keel with Speaker of the House Tom Craddick and deputy parliamentarian Ron Wilson. Photo courtesy of Terry Keel., 80th Legislature, Donated Material
  • Photograph. Speaker of the House Tom Craddick with parliamentarians Terry Keel and Ron Wilson. 2007. Photo courtesy of Terry Keel., 80th Legislature, Donated Material
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Legislative profile, 74th Legislature, 1995. "Scenes From the 74th: The Laney-Bush Session," 6/16/1995. Texas Observer.
  • Mentioned in "A Fish Rots from the Head," 6/15/2007. Texas Observer.
  • Committee Informationtop
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Judicial Affairs  
    Public School Finance, Select  
    Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Alternatives  
    Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Tax (Chair) 
    Public School Finance, Select, Executive Committee  
    Redistricting  
    Redistricting Subcommittee on Congressional Redistricting One (Vice Chair) 
    Ways and Means (Chair) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Elections  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures (Chair) 
    Redistricting  
    Teacher Health Insurance, Select  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Energy Resources  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures (Chair) 
    Redistricting  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Energy Resources  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures (Chair) 
    Redistricting  
    Revenue and Public Education Funding, Select  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures (Chair) 
    Pensions and Investments  
    Redistricting  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures (Chair) 
    Redistricting  
    State Affairs  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Liquor Regulation (Chair) 
    Redistricting  
    Rules, Select (Chair) 
    Ways and Means  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Liquor Regulation (Chair) 
    Ways and Means  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Liquor Regulation (Chair) 
    Ways and Means  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Advisory Committee to Study Viable Alternatives to the House Study Group  
    Calendars  
    Department of Human Services Audits  
    Government Organization (Vice Chair) 
    Human Services  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Government Organization  
    Judiciary  
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Public Health  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Calendars  
    Energy Resources  
    Energy Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Health Services (Chair) 
    Health Services Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation, Special  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Calendars  
    Higher Education (Vice Chair - Appropriative Matters) 
    Higher Education Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters (Chair) 
    Junior College Funding, Select (Chair) 
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Calendars  
    Energy Resources  
    Financial Institutions  
    Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Credit Unions  
    Financial Institutions Subcommittee on State Depository Insurance Corporation  
    Public Pension Plans, House Joint (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.