Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Barry Telford Barry Telford
Full Name: Barry B. Telford

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 1 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat DeKalb / Bowie   Bowie, Cass, Marion, Morris
H 1 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat DeKalb / Bowie   Bowie, Cass
H 1 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat DeKalb / Bowie   Bowie, Cass
H 1 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat DeKalb / Bowie   Bowie, Cass
H 1 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat DeKalb / Bowie   Bowie, Cass
H 1 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat DeKalb / Bowie   Bowie, Cass
H 1 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat DeKalb / Bowie   Bowie, Red River
H 1 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat DeKalb / Bowie   Bowie, Red River
H 1 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat DeKalb / Bowie   Bowie, Red River
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 78th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Barry Telford, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Barry Telford, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Barry Telford, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Barry Telford, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Barry Telford, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Barry Telford, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Barry Telford, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Barry Telford, 78th Legislature, Members of the 78th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Barry Telford, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Calendars  
    Judicial Affairs  
    Pensions and Investments (Vice Chair) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Calendars (Chair) 
    Human Services  
    Pensions and Investments  
    Return-to-Work, House Joint  
    Teacher Health Insurance, Select  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Calendars (Chair) 
    Human Services  
    Pensions and Investments  
    Rural Development, Select (Chair) 
    Teacher Health Insurance, Select  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    House Administration  
    Pensions and Investments (Chair) 
    Texas State Artist (Co-Chair) 
    TRS-Care, House Joint  
    Ways and Means  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Corrections  
    House Administration  
    Pensions and Investments (Chair) 
    State Investment Policy, House Joint (Chair) 
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Public Safety Corrections and Judicial (Chair) 
    Corrections  
    Local and Consent Calendars (Vice Chair) 
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Appropriations  
    Corrections  
    Corrections Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Corrections (Vice Chair) 
    Corrections Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Public Safety  
    Public Safety Subcommittee on Budget And Oversight  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Corrections  
    Public Safety  
    Public Safety Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    Sentencing and Recidivism, Select  
    Teenage Suicide, Select  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.