Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Keith Oakley Keith Oakley
Full Name: William Keith Oakley

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 4 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Terrell / Kaufman   Hunt, Kaufman
H 4 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Terrell / Kaufman   Hunt, Kaufman
H 4 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Terrell / Kaufman   Hunt, Kaufman
H 4 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Terrell / Kaufman   Ellis, Kaufman
H 4 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Terrell / Kaufman   Ellis, Kaufman
H 4 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Terrell / Kaufman   Ellis, Kaufman
H 4 Dec 18, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Terrell / Kaufman   Ellis, Kaufman
(1) "House speaker names adviser after aide quits," 8/14/1985. Arnold resigned from House to be executive assistant to Speaker Gib Lewis. Austin American Statesman.
(2) W. Keith Oakley, in special election 12/7/1985, sworn 12/18/1985, succeeded Gordon Arnold, Jr., resigned 8/14/1985. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(3) W. Keith Oakley, in special election 12/7/1985, sworn 12/18/1985, succeeded Gordon Arnold, Jr., resigned 11/5/1985. First session was 69th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Special election 11/5/1985, runoff 12/7/1985. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 69th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 13. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Keith Oakley, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Keith Oakley, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Keith Oakley, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Keith Oakley, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Keith Oakley, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Keith Oakley, 75th Legislature, Members of the 75th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Keith Oakley, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Oakley, William Keith. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Public Safety (Chair) 
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Public Safety (Chair) 
    State Recreational Resources  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Environmental Regulation  
    Public Safety (Chair) 
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Environmental Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Environmental Affairs  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Business and Commerce  
    Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    Environmental Affairs  
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Teenage Suicide, Select  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Business and Commerce  
    Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Construction Trench Safety  
    Government Organization  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.