Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Albert Price Albert Price
Full Name: Albert James "Al" Price, Sr.
Date of birth: April 6, 1930
Date of death: January 24, 2012

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 22 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 22 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 22 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 22 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 22 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 22 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 22 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 22 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 7-A Jan 14, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th (1)   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 7-A Jan 15, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th (2)   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 7-A Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
(1) Not present at organization of the House 1/13/1981. Oath of office administered 1/14/1981, p. 136. House Journal.
(2) Not present at organization of the House 1/9/1979. Oath of office administered 1/15/1979, p. 104. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 216. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, R.S., HR 266. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, 5th C.S., HCR 11. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35, honoring the members of the House of Representatives who have served in the military forces of the United States. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • PRICE, ALBERT JAMES, SR. (1930-2012). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Air Force, Captain. "After leaving Morehouse College, Price enlisted in the United States Air Force. His military career spanned twelve years from 1951 to 1963. During this time he attained the rank of captain and served in the Air Rescue Service and the Strategic Air Command as a B-47 pilot. After his honorable discharge in 1963, he worked for a short time as a college recruitment and placement officer for NASA." Handbook of Texas Online.
  • United States Air Force, Captain, Korean War era, "served as a B-47 pilot, navigator, and bombardier in the Air Force Strategic Air Command and was stationed in Greenland and England." 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Photo and profile, pp. 22-26, March/April 1993. Metropolitan Beaumont.
  • Notice of death, 1/25/2012; update, 1/31/2012. Speaker of the House.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1987.
  • Named one of the 'Squeaky Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1985.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Albert Price, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Albert Price, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Albert Price, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Albert Price, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Albert Price, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Albert Price, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Albert Price, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Albert Price, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Albert Price, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Albert Price, 75th Legislature, Members of the 75th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Albert Price, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Appropriations  
    Public Education  
    Redistricting  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Military and Veterans Affairs, Select  
    SB 19, Select  
    State, Federal, and International Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Transportation  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Investments and Banking  
    Public Safety  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Science and Technology (Vice Chair) 
    Science and Technology Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Ways and Means  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Creation and Expansion of Minority and Women-Owned Business Ownership Opportunities, Special Advisory  
    Elections (Vice Chair) 
    Higher Education  
    House Research Organization Steering Committee  
    Texas Catastrophic Property Insurance Pool, Special  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Financial Institutions (Vice Chair) 
    Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    House Research Organization Steering Committee  
    Insurance  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Higher Education  
    House Research Organization Steering Committee  
    Labor and Employment Relations  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Higher Education  
    Higher Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    State, Federal, and International Relations (Vice Chair) 
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Higher Education  
    Liquor Regulation  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Energy Resources  
    Liquor Regulation  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Higher Education  
    Higher Education Subcommittee on Junior Institutions (Vice Chair) 
    Minority Business Enterprises, Select  
    Transportation  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Motor Transportation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.