Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Bill Blackwood Bill Blackwood
Full Name: William R. "Bill" Blackwood
Date of birth: September 11, 1936
Date of death: June 25, 1993

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 101 Jan 12, 1993 - Jun 25, 1993 73rd (1) (2) (3)   Republican Mesquite / Dallas   Dallas
H 105 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Mesquite / Dallas   Dallas
H 105 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Mesquite / Dallas   Dallas
H 105 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Republican Mesquite / Dallas   Dallas
H 105 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Republican Mesquite / Dallas   Dallas
(1) Elvira Reyna, in special election 11/30/1993, sworn 12/13/1993, succeeded William R. Blackwood, died 6/25/1993. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 74th Legislature - E. Reyna oath of office date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
(3) State Representative, District 101, November 2, 1993 and runoff November 30, 1993. Texas Secretary of State - Statement of Canvass for Special Election, 1992.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35, honoring the members of the House of Representatives who have served in the military forces of the United States. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 1059. Memorializing 35 members who died in the past two years. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 42. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Air Force, First Lieutenant, "stationed in North Africa during his service with the Air Force." 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of the 'New Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1985.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Bill Blackwood, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Blackwood, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Blackwood, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Blackwood, 73rd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Bill Blackwood, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Environmental Regulation  
    Higher Education  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Appropriations  
    Erect a Memorial for Korean and Vietnam Veterans  
    Public Safety  
    Public Safety Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Public Safety  
    Public Safety Subcommittee on Budget And Oversight  
    Science and Technology (Vice Chair) 
    State and Local Drug Control, Task Force on  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Affordable Housing, Task Force on  
    Inhalant Abuse, Special (Chair) 
    Science and Technology (Vice Chair) 
    Science and Technology Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    Urban Affairs  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Criminal Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Inhalant Abuse (Chair) 
    Labor and Employment Relations  
    Labor and Employment Relations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.