Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Eddie Cavazos Eddie Cavazos
Full Name: Eddie Cavazos

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 33 Elected but never sworn 73rd (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8)   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 35 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 35 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 35 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 35 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 35 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
(1) "Cavazos must move from state office," 2/3/1993. Chair of House Administrative Committee says Cavazos not a member of the 73rd Legislature since he did not take the oath of office. Corpus Christi Caller-Times.
(2) Texas Employment Commission appointment letters, 2/10/1993 and 2/18/1993. Governor Ann W. Richards.
(3) 73rd Legislature - Roll of Members-Elect, 1/12/1993, p. 3. House Journal.
(4) Vilma Luna, in special election 5/1/1993, sworn 5/4/1993, succeeded to unexpired term of Eddie Cavazos, did not take oath of office. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) 73rd Legislature - Cavazos elected, but never sworn. Declined to qualify. Appointed to Texas Employment Commission. Confirmed 2/18/1993; sworn at TEC 2/23/1993. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators, 1947.
(6) 73rd Legislature - V. Luna oath of office date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
(7) State Representative, District 33, April 3, 1993 and May 1, 1993. Texas Secretary of State - Statement of Canvass for Special Election, 1992.
(8) 1992 General Election held 11/3/1992. Cavazos elected State Representative for District 33. Texas Secretary of State - Texas Official General Election Returns [Including Primary], 1936.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, 1st C.S., SR 143. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35, honoring the members of the House of Representatives who have served in the military forces of the United States. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Mentioned in MEXICAN AMERICAN LEGISLATIVE CAUCUS article. In 1987 formed Mexican American Legislative Policy Council with Al Luna of Houston; Chair of Mexican American Legislative Caucus in 1991. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Specialist Fourth Class, "served in the Army and was stationed in Germany." 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • "Hispanic Lawmakers Stall Bill," 2/18/1993, "Cavazos is Hispanic." Dallas Morning News.
  • Cavazos, Eddie. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Eddie Cavazos, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Eddie Cavazos, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Eddie Cavazos, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Eddie Cavazos, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Eddie Cavazos, 73rd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Elections  
    Public Safety  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    Liquor Regulation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Appropriations  
    Auto Theft and Uninsured Motorists, Special  
    Insurance (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Insurance Regulation, Special  
    Insurance Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Texas Catastrophic Property Insurance Pool, Special  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Appropriations  
    Higher Education in South Texas (Co-Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Insurance Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Rules and Resolutions  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Appropriations  
    Cultural and Historical Resources  
    Cultural and Historical Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Human Services  
    Human Services Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Judiciary  
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Rules and Resolutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.