Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Bob Leonard, Jr. Bob Leonard, Jr.
Full Name: Bob Leonard, Jr.

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 97 Jan 13, 1987 - Dec 18, 1987 70th (1) (2)   Republican Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 97 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Republican Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 97 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Republican Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 32-H Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Republican Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 32-H Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Republican Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
(1) "Fort Worth lawmaker resigning," 12/18/1987. "Leonard said Thursday he will hand in his resignation today . . ." Austin American Statesman.
(2) Anna B. Mowery, in special election 5/7/1988, sworn 5/23/1988, succeeded Bob Leonard, Jr., resigned 12/17/1987 (1992 edition), resigned 5/23/1988 (2005 edition). Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Bob Leonard, Jr., 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Leonard, Jr., 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Leonard, Jr., 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Leonard, Jr., 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Leonard, Jr., 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Public Safety (Chair) 
    Public Safety Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    State Affairs  
    Workers Compensation, Select  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Appropriations  
    Health Care Services for Low-Income Texans, Special (Chair) 
    Labor and Employment Relations (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Labor and Employment Relations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Workers' Compensation, Select, Interim  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Business and Commerce  
    Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Cable Television  
    Labor and Employment Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Labor and Employment Relations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Business and Industry (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Business and Industry Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Election Contest, Special  
    Employment Practices  
    Public Retirement Systems, Select  
    Rail Passenger Service in Texas, House Joint  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Employment Practices  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.