Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Gregory Luna Gregory Luna
Full Name: Gregory Luna
Date of birth: November 17, 1932
Date of death: November 6, 1999

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 26 Jan 14, 1997 - Sep 24, 1999 76th (1)   75th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
S 26 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th (2)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
S 19 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd (3) (4)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 116 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 116 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 116 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 116 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) In Senate, Leticia R. Van de Putte, in special election 11/2/1999, sworn 11/10/1999, succeeded Gregory Luna, resigned 9/24/1999. In House, Michael Villarreal, in special election 2/12/2000, sworn 2/17/2000, succeeded Leticia R. Van de Putte, sworn as senator 11/10/1999. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(3) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993), 1993.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 114. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35, honoring the members of the House of Representatives who have served in the military forces of the United States. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 77th Legislature, R.S., SR 825. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 76th Legislature - Letter from Senator Luna to Senate colleagues, 5/31/1999. Senate Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch. Senate Hispanic Research Council.
  • Memorial biographical sketch and photo. A State of Remembrance, 2001.
  • Biographical sketch, "Movers and Shakers: Meet the Legislators Who Make the Decisions About Public Education," March 1995, pp. 13-17. Texas Lone Star.
  • Biographical sketch, 76th Legislature. Texas Senate.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 73rd Legislature, 1993.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 75th Legislature, 1997.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 76th Legislative Session, 1999.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Corporal, radar operator. 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • "Luna joined the Army in 1953 but never went overseas. Instead, he spent his entire military career working in an anti-aircraft radar unit in Pittsburgh." Texas State Cemetery.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of the 'Used Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1987.
  • Named one of the 'Used Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1995.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Gregory Luna, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Gregory Luna, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Gregory Luna, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Gregory Luna, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Gregory Luna, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Gregory Luna, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Gregory Luna, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 73rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Star Legislator, "Legislative Stars Shine Through Difficult Session," Volume 15, Number 2, Summer 1995, pp. 8-9, 29. The Classroom Teacher: The Magazine of the Texas Classroom Teachers Association.
  • Gregory Luna Middle School - Photos and online dedication video. Northside Independent School District, San Antonio.
  • Once in a Blue Luna - the Official Dedication of Gregory Luna Middle School. Northside Independent School District, San Antonio.
  • Memorial, January 2000, p. 86. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Luna, Gregory. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Education (Vice Chair) 
    Jurisprudence  
    Veteran Affairs and Military Installations (Vice Chair) 
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Education (Vice Chair) 
    Education, Interim  
    Funding Issues in Education, Interim  
    Jurisprudence  
    Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate  
    State Affairs  
    Tax Reform and Public School Finance, Select  
    Veteran Affairs and Military Installations, Special (Vice Chair) 
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Education (Vice Chair) 
    Jurisprudence  
    Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
    State Affairs  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Education  
    Effects of Sludge Disposal, Interim  
    Historically Underutilized Businesses, Select  
    Jurisprudence  
    Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
    Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special Subcommittee  
    Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Elections and Ethics, Standing  
    State Affairs  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Judicial Affairs  
    Public Education (Vice Chair) 
    Public Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    General Investigating  
    Judicial Affairs  
    Public Education (Vice Chair) 
    Public Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    General Investigating  
    High School Dropouts, Special  
    Judicial Affairs  
    Public Education (Vice Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Human Services  
    Human Services Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Public Education  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.