Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

James Nowlin James Nowlin
Full Name: James Robertson Nowlin

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 57-F Jan 13, 1981 - Nov 6, 1981 67th (1)   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-F Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-F Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-F Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-F Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-4 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st (2)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-4 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) Lamar Smith, in special election 12/5/1981, sworn 12/15/1981, succeeded James R. Nowlin, resigned 11/6/1981. Smith resigned 11/15/1982 (he served 67th 2nd and 3rd Called Sessions only). Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Party switch: Democrat during two House terms, ran as Republican in 1970 for State Senate. San Antonio Light 10/19/1970, "James Nowlin." Legislative Clipping Service.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 67th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HCR 1. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, James Robertson Nowlin. Judge, U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas, 1981-present. Judges of the United States Courts/Biographical Directory of Federal Judges, 2009.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James Nowlin, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Nowlin, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Nowlin, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Nowlin, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Nowlin, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Nowlin, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Nowlin, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Nowlin, James R. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Energy Resources  
    Energy Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Judiciary (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars (Chair) 
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Energy Resources  
    Local and Consent Calendars (Chair) 
    Security and Sanctions  
    Urban Issues, Select  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Energy Resources (Vice Chair) 
    Judicial Affairs  
    Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters (Vice Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    State Energy Plan, House Joint (Chair) 
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Energy Resources  
    Liquor Regulation (Vice Chair) 
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Elections  
    Judiciary  
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Judicial Districts  
    Legislative Property Tax Study, Special  
    Natural Resources  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Elections  
    Judiciary  
    Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
    Narcotics Investigating  
    Youth (Vice Chair) 
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Education  
    Federal Relations  
    Labor  
    Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.