Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Glenda Dawson Glenda Dawson
Full Name: Glenda Dawson
Date of birth: February 7, 1941
Date of death: September 12, 2006

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 29 Elected but never sworn 80th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Republican Pearland / Brazoria   Brazoria, Matagorda
H 29 Jan 11, 2005 - Sep 12, 2006 79th   Republican Pearland / Brazoria   Brazoria, Matagorda
H 29 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Pearland / Brazoria   Brazoria, Matagorda
(1) Proclamation, 1/2/2007, Ordering special runoff election in House District 29 on 1/16/2007 to serve unexpired term of Glenda Dawson. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Proclamation, 11/22/2006, Ordering special election in House District 29 on 12/19/2006 to serve unexpired term of Glenda Dawson. Governor Rick Perry.
(3) Dawson's death occured too late for her name to be removed from the ballot, "4 vie for seat of late lawmaker," 11/28/2006. Houston Chronicle.
(4) Mike O'Day, in special election 12/19/2006, runoff 1/16/2007, sworn 1/24/2007, succeeded unexpired term of Glenda Dawson, elected in the general election 11/7/2006 but never sworn, died 9/12/2006. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 80th Legislature, R.S., HR 202. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Glenda Dawson, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Glenda Dawson, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Gov. Perry Orders Flags at Half-Staff [on 9/15/2006] in Memory of Rep. Glenda Dawson, 9/14/2006. Gov. Rick Perry's Remarks at Glenda Dawson's Funeral Service, 9/15/2006. Governor Rick Perry.
  • Committee Informationtop
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Higher Education  
    House Administration  
    Medical Peer Review Process, Interim (Co-Chair) 
    Public Health  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    House Administration  
    Public Education  
    Public Health  
    Public School Finance, Select, Subcommittee on Completion and Dropout  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.