Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Mark Strama Mark Strama
Full Name: Mark Strama

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 50 Jan 8, 2013 - Jun 25, 2013 83rd (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 50 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 50 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 50 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 50 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
(1) Proclamation, 11/18/2013, Ordering special runoff election in House District 50 on 1/28/2014 to serve unexpired term of Mark Strama. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Proclamation, 7/11/2013, Ordering special election in House District 50 on 11/5/2013 to serve unexpired term of Mark Strama. Governor Rick Perry.
(3) Strama resignation letter, 6/25/2013. Texas House of Representatives.
(4) Celia Israel, in special election 11/5/2013, runoff 1/28/2014, sworn 2/12/2014, succeeded unexpired term of Mark Strama, resigned 6/25/2013. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 80th Legislature - "Address by Representative Strama on a Matter of Personal Privilege," 5/27/2007. House Journal.
  • 80th Legislature, R.S., HR714. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Mark Strama, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Mark Strama, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Mark Strama, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    International Trade and Intergovernmental Affairs  
    Ways and Means  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Energy Resources  
    Public Education  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Emergency Preparedness, Select  
    Energy Resources  
    Technology, Economic Development and Workforce (Chair) 
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Civil Practices (Vice Chair) 
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Civil Practices  
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.