Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Jim Clark Jim Clark
Full Name: Jim A. Clark
Date of birth: September 15, 1923
Date of death: May 1, 1996

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 99 Jan 9, 1979 - May 8, 1979 66th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Pasadena / Harris   Harris
H 99 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Pasadena / Harris   Harris
H 99 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Pasadena / Harris   Harris
H 99 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Pasadena / Harris   Harris
H 24-4 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 24-4 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 24-4 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Erwin W. Barton, in special election 7/28/1979, sworn 8/3/1979, succeeded Jim Clark, resigned 5/8/1979. First session was 67th Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 66th Legislature, R.S., HCR 201. Jim Clark resigned 5/8/1979. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
(3) 72nd Legislature - Barton dates of election and oath of office. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 60th Legislature, R.S., HSR 419. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 66th Legislature, R.S., HCR 201. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • James Clark, born 9/15/1923, died 5/1/1996 in Pasadena, TX. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index.
  • "Jim Clark, a tender man, found Pasadena politics a wicked trap," 11/6/1983. Clark was born in 1923 on a farm near Lovelady, TX. Houston Chronicle.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of the 'Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1979.
  • Named one of the 'Used Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1977.
  • Named one of the 'Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1975.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jim Clark, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Clark, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Clark, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Clark, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Clark, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Clark, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Clark, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Appropriations  
    Human Services  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Appropriations  
    Drugs and Alcohol Abuse and Control, Select  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Fire Safety in the Houston Ship Channel (Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    Public Education  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Public School Goals  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Special Education  
    Ship Channel Safety, Special Interim (Chair) 
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Education  
    Education Subcommittee on Vocational-Technical Training (Vice Chair) 
    Labor (Chair) 
    Public Employees Study Commission  
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Coastal Waterways and Shipping Industry (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Juvenile Crime and Deliquency  
    Labor (Vice Chair) 
    Motor Transportation  
    Nursing Aides and Licensing of Nurses (Chair) 
    Public Education  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Highways and Roads  
    Juvenile Crime and Deliquency  
    Labor  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Education  
    Traffic Safety and Fire Protection in Houston Ship Channel (Chair) 
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Labor  
    Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
    Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.