Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Ray Allen Ray Allen
Full Name: Robert Raymond "Ray" Allen

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 106 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 20, 2006 79th (1) (2) (3)   Republican Grand Prairie / Dallas   Dallas
H 106 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Grand Prairie / Dallas   Dallas
H 106 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Grand Prairie / Dallas   Dallas
H 106 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Grand Prairie / Dallas   Dallas
H 106 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Grand Prairie / Dallas   Dallas
H 106 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Grand Prairie / Dallas   Dallas
H 106 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Grand Prairie / Dallas   Dallas
(1) Allen resignation letter 1/20/2006; Governor's letter of acceptance, 1/20/2006. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Proclamation, 1/20/2006, Ordering special election in House District 106 on 2/28/2006 to serve unexpired term of Ray Allen. Governor Rick Perry.
(3) Kirk England, in special election 2/28/2006, sworn 3/13/2006, succeeded unexpired term of Ray Allen, resigned 1/20/2006. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 73rd Legislature, R.S., HR 575. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 78th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 79th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ray Allen, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ray Allen, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ray Allen, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ray Allen, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ray Allen, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ray Allen, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ray Allen, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Corrections  
    County Affairs (Chair) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Corrections (Chair) 
    Government Reform  
    Sex Offender Statutes, Select, Interim (Vice Chair) 
    Water For Environmental Flows  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article IX  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Regulatory  
    Corrections  
    House Administration  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Constitutional Revision, Select  
    Corrections  
    Environmental Regulation (Vice Chair) 
    House Administration  
    Windham School District, Select  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Corrections (Vice Chair) 
    Environmental Regulation  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Corrections  
    Public Safety  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Public Safety  
    Public Safety Subcommittee on Oversight (Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.