Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Tommy Shannon Tommy Shannon
Full Name: Thomas Clifton "Tommy" Shannon, Jr.
Date of birth: October 11, 1909
Date of death: September 13, 1986

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 52-5 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant Speaker Pro Tem, 5/26/1971.   Tarrant
H 52-5 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 52-5 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 60-5 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 60-5 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 60-5 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 60-5 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 60-5 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 59th Legislature, R.S., HCR 60. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 576. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 62nd Legislature, 1st C.S., HSR 45. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HR 47. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Tommy Shannon, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tommy Shannon, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tommy Shannon, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Tommy Shannon, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tommy Shannon, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tommy Shannon, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tommy Shannon, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tommy Shannon, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tommy Shannon, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Governmental Affairs and Efficiency  
    Highways and Roads  
    House Administration (Chair) 
    Parking Liaison  
    Rules  
    State Artist Selection, Special  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Aircraft  
    Banking (Chair) 
    Banks and Banking  
    Higher Education  
    House Administration (Chair) 
    Interim Activities  
    Lunar Landing Commission (Chair) 
    Mass Transportation (Chair) 
    Milk and Milk Products (Chair) 
    Nursing Homes  
    Private Vocational-Technical Education  
    Rules  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Appropriations  
    Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Counties  
    Rules  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Appropriations  
    Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Local and Uncontested Bills  
    Public Health  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Appropriations  
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Local and Uncontested Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Claims and Accounts  
    Common Carriers  
    Highways and Roads  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Texas Turnpike Authority Problems  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Highways and Roads  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Common Carriers  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Insurance  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.