Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

J. E. Ward J.E. Ward
Full Name: James E. Ward
Date of birth: November 2, 1901
Date of death: July 27, 1975

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 54 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Glen Rose / Somervell   Bosque, Hamilton, Johnson, Mills, Somervell
H 54 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Glen Rose / Somervell   Bosque, Hamilton, Johnson, Mills, Somervell
H 54 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Glen Rose / Somervell   Bosque, Hamilton, Johnson, Somervell
H 52 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Glen Rose / Somervell   Bosque, Johnson, Somervell
H 52 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (1)   Democrat Glen Rose / Somervell   Bosque, Johnson, Somervell
H 61 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Glen Rose / Somervell   Hood, Johnson, Somervell
H 61 Feb 12, 1960 - Jan 10, 1961 56th (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Glen Rose / Somervell   Hood, Johnson, Somervell
(1) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office.
(2) Sworn 2/12/1960. Oaths of Office.
(3) James E. Ward, in special election 1/9/1960, succeeded Ted W. Myatt, resigned 10/17/1959. First session was 57th Regular Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) 62nd Legislature - Ward oath of office 1/9/1960. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 433. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 62nd Legislature, 4th C.S., SR 119. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 65th Legislature, R.S., HCR 44. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.E. Ward, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.E. Ward, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. E. Ward, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. E. Ward, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. E. Ward, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.E. Ward, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Appropriations  
    Highways and Roads  
    History of Members of the Texas Legislature  
    Livestock  
    Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    Resolutions and Interim Activities  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Agriculture  
    Appropriations  
    Claims  
    Enrolled and Engrossed Bills (Chair) 
    Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
    Milk and Milk Products  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Agriculture  
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Highways and Roads  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    Penitentiaries  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Appropriations  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Counties  
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Problems of the Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Claims and Accounts  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Federal Relations  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Appropriations  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Public Health  
    Salt Water Pollution  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.