Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

John Field John Field
Full Name: John Field
Date of birth: September 30, 1922
Date of death: February 6, 1968

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 33-4 Jan 10, 1967 - Feb 6, 1968 60th (1) (2)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 51-4 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th (3)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
(1) John Lowrance, in special election 6/1/1968, sworn 6/4/1968, succeeded John Field, died 2/6/1968. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Special election 5/14/1968, runoff 6/1/1968. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
(3) Sworn 11/23/1964. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 60th Legislature, 1st C.S., HCR 1. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army Air Corps, World War II. "John Field Here on 15-Day Furlough," Carrollton Chronicle, 8/10/1945, p. 1. "John Field, stationed at Luke Field in Phoenix, Arizona, with the Army Air Corps . . . He has been in service for three years, the first eight months of which was spent with Merchant Marines. While in Maritime service, he made a trip to England, and then to Sicily and North Africa." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • World War II military service. 60th Legislature, 1st C.S., HCR 1. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • John Field, birth date 9/30/1922, death date 2/6/1968, interment in Restland Memorial Park, Dallas. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John Field, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Field, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Banks and Banking (Chair) 
    Common Carriers  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Local Bills  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Banks and Banking  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Representation Before the Legislature  
    State Fair of Texas  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.