Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Kip Averitt Kip Averitt
Full Name: Kip Averitt

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 22 Jan 9, 2007 - Mar 17, 2010 81st (1) (2)   80th   Republican McGregor / McLennan   Bosque, Coryell, Ellis, Falls, Hill, Hood, Johnson, McLennan, Navarro, Somervell
S 22 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   78th (3)   Republican McGregor / McLennan   Bosque, Coryell, Ellis, Falls, Hill, Hood, Johnson, McLennan, Navarro, Somervell
S 22 Apr 10, 2002 - Jan 14, 2003 77th (4) (5) (6) (7)   Republican McGregor / McLennan   Bosque, Comanche, Denton, Eastland, Erath, Hamilton, Hill, Hood, Jack, Johnson, McLennan, Palo Pinto, Parker, Somervell, Tarrant, Wise
H 56 Jan 9, 2001 - Mar 21, 2002 77th (4) (5) (6) (7)   Republican McGregor / McLennan   Falls, Limestone, McLennan
H 56 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican McGregor / McLennan   Falls, Limestone, McLennan
H 56 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican McGregor / McLennan   Falls, Limestone, McLennan
H 56 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Waco / McLennan   Falls, Limestone, McLennan
H 56 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Waco / McLennan   Falls, Limestone, McLennan
(1) Averitt resignation letter dated 3/17/2010, effective 3/17/2010; Proclamations, 3/17/2010 and 5/19/2010, Ordering special election on 5/8/2010 and runoff on 6/22/2010 in Senate District 22 to serve unexpired term of Kip Averitt. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Brian Birdwell, in special election 5/8/2010, runoff 6/22/2010, sworn 7/2/2010, succeeded unexpired term of Kip Averitt, resigned effective 3/17/2010. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
(3) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) Averitt resignation letter dated 3/21/2002, effective 3/22/2002; Governor Perry's letter accepting resignation; Proclamation, 3/22/2002, Ordering special election on 5/4/2002 in House District 56 to serve unexpired term of Kip Averitt. Governor Rick Perry.
(5) Sibley resignation letter, 1/9/2002; Proclamation, 1/25/2002, Ordering special election in Senate District 22 on 5/4/2002 to serve unexpired term of David Sibley. Governor Rick Perry.
(6) In Senate, Kip Averitt, sworn 4/10/2002, succeeded David Sibley, resigned 1/9/2002. In House, Holt Getterman, sworn 4/10/2002, succeeded Kip Averitt, resigned 3/21/2002. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(7) Declaration of Election, Texas Senate District 22, Texas House District 56, Texas House District 150, April 2002. Press release, "Secretary of State Gwyn Shea Certifies Unopposed Candidates to Fill Legislative Vacancies," 4/10/2002. Texas Secretary of State.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, "Texas Legislature's 75th Session Takes Shape," September 1996. Insurance Journal: The Property/Casualty Magazine of Texas.
  • Biographical sketch, "New Chair of Texas House Financial Institutions Committee," Volume 88, Number 3, March 1999. Texas Banking.
  • Biographical sketch, 81st Legislature. Texas Senate.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 78th Legislative Session, 2003.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 79th Legislative Session, 2005.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 80th Legislative Session, 2007.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 81st Legislative Session, 2009.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Kip Averitt, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kip Averitt, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kip Averitt, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kip Averitt, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kip Averitt, 77th Legislature, Members of the 77th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Kip Averitt, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kip Averitt, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kip Averitt, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kip Averitt, 79th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kip Averitt, 80th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kip Averitt, 81st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 77th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Barry Kip Averitt Papers, 1993-2010. Baylor Collections of Political Materials, W.R. Poage Legislative Library, Baylor University.
  • Committee Informationtop
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Business and Commerce  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Education  
    Finance  
    Higher Education  
    Natural Resources (Chair) 
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Business and Commerce  
    Education  
    Education Subcommittee on Higher Education  
    Finance  
    Natural Resources (Chair) 
    Use of Sales Tax on Sporting Goods, Legislative Task Force (Co-Chair) 
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Business and Commerce (Vice Chair) 
    Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Emerging Technologies and Economic Development  
    Education  
    Education Reform and Public School Finance, Select  
    Education Subcommittee on Higher Education  
    Finance  
    Jurisprudence  
    Natural Resources (Chair) 
    Texas Health Insurance Risk Pool Deficit, Interim (Co-Chair) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Business and Commerce (Vice Chair) 
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Education  
    Education Subcommittee on Higher Education  
    Finance  
    Higher Education, Interim  
    Higher Education, Legislative Oversight  
    Jurisprudence  
    Water Policy, Select  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Education  
    Financial Institutions (Chair) 
    Health and Human Services  
    Insurance  
    Natural Resources  
    Private Activity Bonds  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Elections  
    Financial Institutions (Chair) 
    Mandated Health Benefits  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Appropriations  
    Insurance  
    TRS-Care, House Joint  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Insurance  
    Pensions and Investments  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Business and Industry  
    Insurance  
    Rules and Resolutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.