Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Elton Bomer Elton Bomer
Full Name: Elton L. Bomer

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 11 Elected but never sworn 74th (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Palestine / Anderson   Anderson, Cherokee, Leon, Robertson
H 11 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Palestine / Anderson   Anderson, Cherokee, Leon, Robertson
H 11 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Montalba / Anderson   Anderson, Cherokee, Freestone
H 11 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Montalba / Anderson   Anderson, Cherokee, Freestone
H 14 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Montalba / Anderson   Anderson, Freestone, Henderson, Smith
(1) Commissioner of Insurance appointment letter, 1/30/1995. Governor George W. Bush.
(2) 74th Legislature - Bomer included on roll of members-elect, 1/10/1995, p. 3. House Journal.
(3) Todd Staples, in special election 2/11/1995, sworn 2/17/1995, succeeded Elton Bomer, did not take oath of office for 74th Legislature. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) 74th Legislature - Elton Bomer elected, but never sworn; resigned effective 1/10/1995 to become Insurance Commissioner 2/2/1995. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators, 1947.
(5) 74th Legislature - Staples oath of office date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 67th Legislature, 1st C.S., HR 24. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 68th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 121. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, "Texas Government Insider," 11/7/2008. Strategic Partnerships, Inc., 2008.
  • Biographical sketch, "Department of Insurance: Bush's Selection of Bomer for State's Top Insurance Post Wins Wide Applause," "Elton Bomer at a Glance," Volume 3, Number 13, 1/16/1995, p. 17. Texas State Agencies Newsletter.
  • Other Resources
  • Bomer sworn as Texas' 101st Secretary of State, "New Secretary of State addresses border problems," 2/10/1999, Fort Worth Star Telegram.
  • Overview of Elton Bomer's four years as Texas Commissioner of Insurance, timeline of the office of Commissioner of Insurance, "Bye, Bye Bomer," by Kimberly Young, 12/21/1998. Insurance Journal: The Property/Casualty Magazine of Texas.
  • Interview about the Texas insurance industry, "Bomer to Join Governor's Staff in January: An Interview with the Commissioner," December 1998. Texas Insurance News.
  • Summary of inaugural address as Insurance Commissioner and vision of role of insurance in Texas, "Department of Insurance: Bomer's Four-Year Plan and Promse of 'Stability' for Department Draws Applause," Volume 3, Number 15, 2/13/1995, pp. 13-14. Texas State Agencies Newsletter.
  • Bomer, Elton L. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Elton Bomer, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Elton Bomer, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Elton Bomer, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Elton Bomer, 74th Legislature, Members of the 74th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Agriculture and Wildlife Management  
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services (Chair) 
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Appropriations  
    Calendars  
    Higher Education, Select  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Calendars (Vice Chair) 
    Energy  
    Energy Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Government Organization  
    Government Organization Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight II  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.